1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det ligger en strand bakom m…

"Det ligger en strand bakom mitt hus."

Translation:There is a beach behind my house.

April 2, 2016

16 Comments


BlueEmmanuel

Is it possible to say "Det finns en strand..."?


KimWidman

"Det ligger en strand..." and "Det finns en strand..." both work.


shirki

Kan jag köper din hus?


J.C.M.H.

Kan jag köpa ditt hus.


DaveIsNotSwedish

I bet that's not a privilege most swedes have :c


Zmrzlina

Indeed, there are relatively restrictive laws on constructing buildings nearer than 100 metres from the sea or a lake. Given that Sweden has a lot of coast and bushels of lakes, there is a lot of beachside to be protected.


MegaloDuo

I wish more countries would do this!


BathHouseFog

A Phineas and Ferb reference?


Priyanshi.dawar

can the translation also be " there is a beach at the back of my house". I think it should be because it still makes sense!!


JYH6UtXB

Is 'ligger' to be used instead of 'är' specifically when the situation/location of something is being described?


hoyunmyoun

Det : I can't tell which is which : when It's used as a pronoun or an adverb.


Arnauti

det can be either a pronoun or an article, but not an adverb.
In a presenting construction like we have here (corresponding to 'there is' in English), it's a pronoun.
In den gröna boken 'the green book', it's an article.


NatalieBoa3

Can it be "There is a beach situated behind my house?" Duolingo marks it as wrong.


Sven-Ska

"A beach lies behind my house." Couldn't this be ok? :-(


kim976371

Why is "the beach is situated behind my house" wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.