1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not raise this gi…

"Why do you not raise this girl?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie wychowujesz tej dziewczynki?

April 2, 2016

9 Comments


mjlegacki

This sentence seems very awkward


HippieRas

I think it's wrong...


Jellei
Mod

OK, this sentence will be removed from the course.


Fefedeslangues

tego -> masculine ; tej -> feminine


Altraalba

Dlaczego tak trudno?


idanlipin

'Dlaczego ty nie wychowujesz tamtej dziewczynki' should be accepted either, right?


Jellei
Mod

No, "tamtej" is 'too far' for English "this". We understand the proximity of determiners the following way:

Polish: ten/ten/tamten (and its forms)

English: this/that/that

So clearly, 'tamtej' cannot be a translation of 'this'.


HippieRas

error:501 isn't "dziewczynki" girls? with an 'S' . one girl would be 'dziewczynka'.


Jellei
Mod

"dziewczynki" are "girls" in Nominative (Dziewczynki są wysokie = The girls are tall) and Accusative (Widzę dziewczynki = I see the girls). But it's also Genitive singular. Most feminine words have those three forms identical.

So to understand which form is used, you have to understand what is needed. "wychowywać" (to raise) takes Accusative. It is negated here, and negated Accusative turns into Genitive (only Accusative changes case when negated, other cases stay the same). So as we need Genitive here, this means that "dziewczynki" is singular.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.