"Why do you not raise this girl?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie wychowujecie tej dziewczynki?

April 2, 2016

9 Comments


mjlegacki

This sentence seems very awkward

April 2, 2016

HippieRas

I think it's wrong...

November 24, 2017

Jellei

OK, this sentence will be removed from the course.

December 4, 2017

Fefedeslangues

tego -> masculine ; tej -> feminine

February 11, 2017

Altraalba

Dlaczego tak trudno?

November 15, 2016

idanlipin

'Dlaczego ty nie wychowujesz tamtej dziewczynki' should be accepted either, right?

April 25, 2017

Jellei

No, "tamtej" is 'too far' for English "this". We understand the proximity of determiners the following way:

Polish: ten/ten/tamten (and its forms)

English: this/that/that

So clearly, 'tamtej' cannot be a translation of 'this'.

April 25, 2017

HippieRas

error:501 isn't "dziewczynki" girls? with an 'S' . one girl would be 'dziewczynka'.

November 24, 2017

Jellei

"dziewczynki" are "girls" in Nominative (Dziewczynki są wysokie = The girls are tall) and Accusative (Widzę dziewczynki = I see the girls). But it's also Genitive singular. Most feminine words have those three forms identical.

So to understand which form is used, you have to understand what is needed. "wychowywać" (to raise) takes Accusative. It is negated here, and negated Accusative turns into Genitive (only Accusative changes case when negated, other cases stay the same). So as we need Genitive here, this means that "dziewczynki" is singular.

November 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.