"The boss of the bank is employing new employees."

Translation:Szef banku zatrudnia nowych pracowników.

April 2, 2016

10 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

How does "A of B" work in Polish? Is it always nominative A + locative B or does it work here only because bank is a place?

June 21, 2016

Vengir

It's nominative A + genitive B every time that I am aware of. Locative can sometimes look like genitive, but here it's genitive.

June 21, 2016

immery

I think in some circumstances adjective is used instead, and of = from like Robin of Loxley, is "z" Robin z Loksley

June 21, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

Thanks! Weird, it says here that it is locative. :/

June 22, 2016

Jellei

Sometimes the hover tips miss something. We're gonna add Genitive there.

June 22, 2016

jAdinegoro

Really there is no compromise xD I mistyped pracowników as pracownikow and I got wrong answer

April 2, 2016

LICA98

it doesn't penalize for accents, so you probably had something else wrong

April 2, 2016

Vengir

Just a technical note: Polish uses no accent marks in its normal words. What you are referring to are diacritical marks. Accent marks are used for marking the position of an accent – like in Spanish (but not "ñ"). Diacritic marks are more versatile and in Polish they are changing how the letter sounds.

April 3, 2016

wiktorka234

Which verbs in Polish always take the genitive case? Here, it seems, that "zatrudniać" takes the genitive.

August 25, 2016

immery

zatrudniać takes accusative, but pracownicy is masculine personal, so it has accusative=genitive.

More about genitive, inluding list of verbs that take genitive here

August 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.