1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The boss of the bank is empl…

"The boss of the bank is employing new employees."

Translation:Szef banku zatrudnia nowych pracowników.

April 2, 2016

8 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

How does "A of B" work in Polish? Is it always nominative A + locative B or does it work here only because bank is a place?


Vengir

It's nominative A + genitive B every time that I am aware of. Locative can sometimes look like genitive, but here it's genitive.


immery

I think in some circumstances adjective is used instead, and of = from like Robin of Loxley, is "z" Robin z Loksley


Rozelyn-Claire

Thanks! Weird, it says here that it is locative. :/


Jellei

Sometimes the hover tips miss something. We're gonna add Genitive there.


jAdinegoro

Really there is no compromise xD I mistyped pracowników as pracownikow and I got wrong answer


wiktorka234

Which verbs in Polish always take the genitive case? Here, it seems, that "zatrudniać" takes the genitive.


immery

zatrudniać takes accusative, but pracownicy is masculine personal, so it has accusative=genitive.

More about genitive, inluding list of verbs that take genitive here

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.