"Bądź spokojny."

Translation:Be calm.

April 2, 2016

22 Comments


Purpurlicht

April 2, 2016

Jellei

Technically, "Keep calm" should be "Zachowaj spokój".

January 3, 2017

roman_f1

"Keep calm" - why not?

April 2, 2016

Vengir

I would accept it. Try reporting it.

April 2, 2016

roman_f1

Now it is accepted:

"You suggested “keep calm” as a translation for “Bądź spokojny.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!" (c)

April 11, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Although it's not really exactly the same; "Keep calm" implies that the addressee is already calm, and is being invited to remain so.

OTOH, "Be calm" (which, actually, would be considered perhaps a little non-standard), and the somewhat better (and already accepted) "Calm down" both imply that the addressee is definitely not calm, and is being invited to become so....

March 2, 2017

AnCatDubh

Netflix i bądź spokojny?

May 11, 2016

rafaelblucena

I wonder how many people ever calmed down after this phrase.

December 31, 2016

RobinB896941

Roughly the same number of people that responded positively to "DON'T PANIC!" (despite all the Large, Friendly Letters)...

February 12, 2019

DarthGandalf

Should "don't worry" be accepted, or it's too far away?

February 25, 2017

Jellei

Too far away. "Nie martw się".

February 28, 2017

Aran.Nelske

I heard "Spoko" is a new colloquial for this??

March 27, 2017

Jellei

Doesn't seem very new ;) Anyway, it has a different meaning, closer to 'cool', 'okay''. But not 'calm'.

March 27, 2017

Vengir

It can be used as "Don't worry" though.

March 27, 2017

Aran.Nelske

Bardzo dziękuję

March 27, 2017

Emwue

Maybe it's a regional difference, but for me that works only with repetition(ie. „Spoko, spoko [cośtam]”).

March 27, 2017

Aran.Nelske

New to me haha.

March 27, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why isn’t it spokojnym?

May 11, 2016

Vengir

A noun or an adjective with noun would change to instrumental, but an adjective alone stays in nominative.

May 11, 2016

Frecklebuster

bądź spokojny - Czy mogę pisać ’be quiet’ zamiast ’be calm’ czy nie? Can I write ’be quiet’ instead of ’be calm’ or not? Dzięki.

October 26, 2018

Vengir

To by bardziej brzmiało jak „Bądź cicho” czy też nawet „Cisza!”

October 26, 2018

Frecklebuster

Dzięki! Lingot dla ciebie!

October 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.