1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bądź spokojny."

"Bądź spokojny."

Translation:Be calm.

April 2, 2016

26 Comments


Jellei

Technically, "Keep calm" should be "Zachowaj spokój".


AnCatDubh

Netflix i bądź spokojny?


roman_f1

"Keep calm" - why not?


Vengir

I would accept it. Try reporting it.


roman_f1

Now it is accepted:

"You suggested “keep calm” as a translation for “Bądź spokojny.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!" (c)


JerryMcCarthy99

Although it's not really exactly the same; "Keep calm" implies that the addressee is already calm, and is being invited to remain so.

OTOH, "Be calm" (which, actually, would be considered perhaps a little non-standard), and the somewhat better (and already accepted) "Calm down" both imply that the addressee is definitely not calm, and is being invited to become so....


Kendra800150

I don't think this distinction is consistently followed. To me, both "calm down" and "stay calm" feel more natural than "be calm."


rafaelblucena

I wonder how many people ever calmed down after this phrase.


RobinB896941

Roughly the same number of people that responded positively to "DON'T PANIC!" (despite all the Large, Friendly Letters)...


DarthGandalf

Should "don't worry" be accepted, or it's too far away?


Jellei

Too far away. "Nie martw się".


Aran.Nelske

I heard "Spoko" is a new colloquial for this??


Jellei

Doesn't seem very new ;) Anyway, it has a different meaning, closer to 'cool', 'okay''. But not 'calm'.


Vengir

It can be used as "Don't worry" though.


Emwue

Maybe it's a regional difference, but for me that works only with repetition(ie. „Spoko, spoko [cośtam]”).


AnCatDubh

Why isn’t it spokojnym?


Vengir

A noun or an adjective with noun would change to instrumental, but an adjective alone stays in nominative.


Frecklebuster

bądź spokojny - Czy mogę pisać ’be quiet’ zamiast ’be calm’ czy nie? Can I write ’be quiet’ instead of ’be calm’ or not? Dzięki.


Vengir

To by bardziej brzmiało jak „Bądź cicho” czy też nawet „Cisza!”


Frecklebuster

Dzięki! Lingot dla ciebie!


Andy532767

Could I also say. Stay calm! ?


alik1989

I believe it means exactly the same thing. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.