1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я взял с полки книгу и полож…

"Я взял с полки книгу и положил её на диван."

Translation:I took a book off the shelf and put it on the couch.

April 2, 2016

12 Comments


FuegoCalavera

So "с + (gen)" means "from" or "off". I will have to remember this, prepositions seem to be the most confusing part of every language, and Russian uses its prepositions in the most obscure ways sometimes...


NickGeorgo1

You're right on all counts!


treilly

I took from the shelf a book and laid it on the couch--Wrong?


Guenter212784

"I took a book from the shelf and put it on the couch" -- what´s wrong with this??


john.newbe

What's wrong with Divan for диван ?


Meriko1980

isn't "bookshelf=shelf"??? strange((


N0thingness_

"from the shelf" is wrong english?


NickGeorgo1

"I took a book from the shelf" should be accepted


MiledRizk

пОлки, and not полкИ


susanashe

Sorry Duo I have eye trouble and am waiting for new glasses. Will continue asap


Sid143118

I too the book from the self and put it on the sofa


donrademac

English contains a word divan - with the same meaning as couch.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.