1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dydd Iau."

"Dydd Iau."

Translation:Thursday.

April 2, 2016

7 Comments


iambilkei

I have just realised that lau (1) sounds like 'yee-eye' when the woman says it, and (2) means 'Thursday', 'youngest', 'Jupiter' and 'liver'?!?!?!?!!?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

also the yoke of an oxen :-) Who said Welsh is long-winded, we recycle so many of our words. Although to be fair, when it means Jupiter it is always with a capital letter, ie Iau and Thursday is dydd Iau. Also iau is 'younger' rather then youngest. Thus "Mae'r ferch iau yn bwyta iau ddydd Iau ar Iau". = The younger daughter eats liver on Thursday on Jupiter.


mizinamo

Note that it's Iau with a capital i, not lau with a small L.

Hence why iau is pronounced like "y-eye".


IeuanHywel

Correct, to make the 'iau' sound you say it like 'yee-eye' and Thursday, jupiter and liver is 'Iau' da iawn


rasalynnlynx

Would you like to record your new song on a record and I will file the transaction in our records? Every language has it's own quirks.


Cecily_5

do you have to say "dydd" or could you just say "lau"


circularsquare

It's Iau, with a capital i, and yes, you need to include the Dydd :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.