"Dydd Iau."

Translation:Thursday.

April 2, 2016

7 Comments


iambilkei

I have just realised that lau (1) sounds like 'yee-eye' when the woman says it, and (2) means 'Thursday', 'youngest', 'Jupiter' and 'liver'?!?!?!?!!?

April 2, 2016

rmcode
Mod

also the yoke of an oxen :-) Who said Welsh is long-winded, we recycle so many of our words. Although to be fair, when it means Jupiter it is always with a capital letter, ie Iau and Thursday is dydd Iau. Also iau is 'younger' rather then youngest. Thus "Mae'r ferch iau yn bwyta iau ddydd Iau ar Iau". = The younger daughter eats liver on Thursday on Jupiter.

April 2, 2016

mizinamo

Note that it's Iau with a capital i, not lau with a small L.

Hence why iau is pronounced like "y-eye".

April 4, 2016

IeuanHywel

Correct, to make the 'iau' sound you say it like 'yee-eye' and Thursday, jupiter and liver is 'Iau' da iawn

May 24, 2016

rasalynnlynx

Would you like to record your new song on a record and I will file the transaction in our records? Every language has it's own quirks.

May 25, 2017

Cecily_5

do you have to say "dydd" or could you just say "lau"

May 9, 2017

circularsquare

It's Iau, with a capital i, and yes, you need to include the Dydd :)

October 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.