1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dydd Sadwrn"

"Dydd Sadwrn"

Translation:Saturday

April 2, 2016

5 Comments


iambilkei

I have noticed that the days of the week also each mean a planet, Welsh is so cool!


rmcode
Mod
Plus

It's the Latin influence, naming the days of the week after the gods/planets.


Tiana.xox

Wow that is cool but i cant remember that


Cathal42

Is the pronunciation of -wrn here (slurring over the r) due to the influence of English on the speaker who created the TTS? And would it be considered strange to pronounce the r normally in similar contexts?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.