"Dydd Sadwrn"

Translation:Saturday

April 2, 2016

5 Comments


iambilkei

I have noticed that the days of the week also each mean a planet, Welsh is so cool!

April 2, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It's the Latin influence, naming the days of the week after the gods/planets.

April 2, 2016

iambilkei

Ok, thanks!

April 2, 2016

Tiana.xox

Wow that is cool but i cant remember that

July 11, 2016

GaelBeal

Is the pronunciation of -wrn here (slurring over the r) due to the influence of English on the speaker who created the TTS? And would it be considered strange to pronounce the r normally in similar contexts?

April 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.