Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estoy de acuerdo."

Translation:I agree.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Pastafarianist

Good old je suis d'accord.

3 years ago

sgtaal
sgtaal

Oh my cheetos

6 months ago

blobberhead

"I am in accordance" is wrong?

4 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

Do you say that? In real life? Just out of curiosity? But sure, I'll say it should be accepted, technically :)

4 years ago

birnard

I think people say that in formal settings in english. If they want to teach us that it is not considered formal to say "Yo estoy de acuerdo" in spanish, then maybe it would be wrong. Are any native speakers able to say whether this phrase is common in spanish?

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

While translators say this the same, I think the context of the 'whole conversation' could be needed.

To be in 'accordance' typically means' to conform'.

...in accordance with the law=...de conformidad con la ley. Yet ...de acuerdo con la ley works as well.

Then we have 'I am in accordance with the law'=Estoy de acuerdo con la ley and Estoy de conformidad con la ley.

So.. to be in agreement or conformance lies in context.

So figure that. HA

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Well, it is awkward English usage. I agree with DL on this one; the right translation is I agree.

3 years ago

jar30pma23

"I am in agreement" is perfect english. I chose "I agree" because I had no choice. After all, we are learning spanish and in the drop box "in agreement" was a selection.. Duolingo has to make up its electronic mind??

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

"I am in accordance" was the question. See above.

3 years ago

anomalousjack

'I am in accord' and 'I am in accordance' may have dropped out of usage in informal settings but are certainly not awkward in more formal British English and fit very well with the government and politics theme of this lesson. DL certainly should accept these, as it should 'I am in agreement'.

11 months ago

abemore

"Do we have an accord?" - Jack Sparrow

3 years ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

"I am in accord" was my response and, yes, I would sometimes say it that way in English (rather than "in accordance"). To say it more formally than "I agree" creates a stronger response in a serious situation and I suspect this agrees with proper Spanish translation.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Agree with everything you said, but I just wanted to add that "I am in agreement" is a valid translation as well.

2 years ago

Leogee101

I concur.

1 year ago

anomalousjack

Also good!

11 months ago

EmilCohen1
EmilCohen1

I am in accord= I agree

2 years ago

Sitnam

Not really. 'We are in accord' is something I would say if I agreed with you. 'I am in accord' makes no sense in any context because it doesn't refer to anything. At least in English. For all I know this could be a fine sentence in Spanish, grammatically.

11 months ago

Michael307373

No offense, but I think you're splitting hairs on a contextual matter. 'I am in accord' does make perfect sense (in English) and does mean 'I agree'. Sure I could come up with slight differences as to the subtext of both statements. However, it would simply be semantics and would not invalidate the previous meaning. This process could be done for any and all sentences given in Duo's lessons.

4 months ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

Is "Yo acuerdar" not proper Spanish?

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It is not. Yo concuerdo is possible.

2 years ago

EmilCohen1
EmilCohen1

Not proper Spanish... Try test on Google Translate... Acuerd is accord in English , any letter thereafter is rejected.

2 years ago

Michael307373

I do hope that no one really thinks 'Google Translate' is the final word as a resource.

4 months ago

rileybadams

So is there no specific verb for "agree" in Spanish?

1 year ago

Matt281022

"I am of agreement" is correct where I'm form. Same as "I am in agreement".

1 year ago

Victoria58886

I wrote "I am in accord" a literal translation, and it was not accepted - why not?

10 months ago