"This croquette is as hot as the surface of the sun."

Translation:Deze kroket is zo heet als de oppervlakte van de zon.

2 years ago

7 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Could we use "even" or "net" (or is it "even zo" or "net zo") instead of "zo"? :)

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can use 'even', 'net', 'net zo', 'precies', and 'precies zo'. :)

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Nice. :) Or just 'zo', as in the original sentence. But 'even zo' is wrong. Big question: Are there any major differences between these alternatives or are they really just synonyms?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There are no major differences between the alternatives. :)

1 year ago

JuanCarlosIII

Why not "warm" instead of "heet"?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Warm is not as hot as hot. :) From cold to hot:

  • koud = cold
  • lauw = lukewarm
  • warm = warm
  • heet = hot
1 year ago

FritzGraven

You are right. Heet is more helpful than saying erg of zeer warm.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.