1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The sons eat in the restaura…

"The sons eat in the restaurant."

Translation:Die Söhne essen im Restaurant.

January 21, 2013

6 Comments


fatbobcat

Why is it not 'im das Restaurant?'


SchnapsHexe

1) "im" is already a contraction of "in dem" 2) "in the restaurant" takes the dative case (action happens at a location, vs motion towards a location)


GregTrotter

It's not der sohne because it's plural, and plurals begin with die. Der Sohn is singular. It's not im das restaurant, because im is a shortened version of in dem. Keep in mind that the dative case (dem) follows after the word in. Another way to put it is that "im das restaurant" would translate to "in the the restaurant" plus is breaks a bunch of grammar rules.


MaXing

It is not always "dem following in". like the phrase" in die Schule gehen".


Amoku

why not Der Sohne?


SchnapsHexe

The sentence asks for plural "The sons". So you need "Die Söhne"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.