"Are you going to Scotland?"

Translation:Dych chi'n mynd i'r Alban?

April 2, 2016

11 Comments


Cynphony

'r. is often separate by itself. Is it a contraction of something? Where I learned English contractions they are always attached to the words never separate.

April 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

They should be in Welsh too. Report any that aren't.

April 2, 2016

Beth743129

Reporting the correction I was given: "Dych chi'n mynd i r Alban?"

March 30, 2017

AlexeiNewt

'n'?

January 3, 2017

Catie-Loui

With the 'r does this sentence not become "Are you going to the Scotland?"

February 27, 2017

mizinamo

No -- the name of country is "Scotland" in English but yr Alban in Welsh: several countries in Welsh happen to have the definite article even if they don't in English.

Others include yr Almaen, yr Eidal, y Ffindir "Germany, Italy, Finland".

February 27, 2017

shwmae

They're usually countries that start with a vowel:

yr Almaen "Germany", yr Eidal "Italy", yr Alban "Scotland", yr Ynys Las "Greenland", yr Aifft "Egypt", yr Ariannin "Argenitina"

Ones that end in -tir or -dir "land":

y Swistir "Switzerland", y Ffindir "Finland",

Or ones that have "the" in English too:

y Fatican "the Vatican", y Philipinau "the Philippines", y Gambia "the Gambia"

I just noticed yr Iseldiroedd "the Netherlands" fits all three rules!

February 27, 2017

Leillia

So 'Iwerddon' doesn't follow this rule, of using the 'r'? Like, dych chi'n mynd i Iwerddon... right? Is it because this country doesn't start with "Y" or "Yr"?

March 27, 2017

shwmae

Yep, you're right.

March 27, 2017

Yf9RE84e

I'm confused as to why 'Ydy chi' was corrected to 'Dach', I thought 'ydy chi' meant 'are you'. Can someone enlighten me?

May 11, 2017

EllisVaughan

You were corrected because "Ydy" doesn't go with "chi" but "o/e" and "hi". The correct form for "chi" is "ydych" or "ydach" in the northern dialects. "Dych/dach chi" is also used for "Are you", though it also can mean "You are".

May 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.