"Ydy hi'n bwrw eira?"

Translation:Is it snowing?

April 2, 2016

9 Comments


Rumactree

So, i noticed:

Bwrw eira = to snow.
Bwrw glaw = to rain

And looked up Geiriadur Pryfysgol to check it and got:

Bwrw gwallt = to shed hair.
Bwrw blew = to shed fur.

Seems as though ‘bwrw’ means ‘to hit’ (like in the hover notes) but also ‘to cast (away)’:

Bwrw golwg = to cast a glance.
Bwrw allan = to cast out / to pour out Etc etc.

Good word.

June 21, 2018

SiblingCreature

Do impersonal constructions like this always take the feminine form?

May 6, 2016

ibisc

It depends... However, when time, distance or the weather are referred to as 'it', it is the rule that they are referred to as hi in Welsh.

August 29, 2018

HerrArbo

"Tywydd" is feminine in Welsh, and the "it" you are referring to is "the weather".

August 29, 2018

EllisVaughan

No, "Tywydd" is a masculine noun e.g "Y tywydd" or "Tywydd gwlyb". SiblingCreature is pretty close to the mark, as constructions where a general "It" is referred to use "Hi". Compare "Mae hi'n saith o'r gloch" (It is seven o'clock), where hi is used despite "Amser" being a masculine noun.

August 29, 2018

HerrArbo

Oh. That is confusing.

October 31, 2018

94BlueLane

I'm still struggling with why 'mae' becomes 'ydy' :( Could really do with a conjugation table or something!

April 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

Mae is the positive statement form. i.e Mae hi'n bwrw eira. (It is snowing.)
Dydy is the negative statement form i.e Dydy hi ddim yn bwrw eira. (It is not snowing.)
Ydy is the question form i.e Ydy hi'n bwrw eira. (Is it snowing?)

April 2, 2016

94BlueLane

I see. I guess irregularities exist in every language! Thanks :)

April 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.