"The speaker has not arrived yet!"

Translation:La parolanto ankoraŭ ne alvenis!

2 years ago

11 Comments


SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Is it possible to use a compound tense in this kind of sentence? I was thinking 'estas alveninta' but then I wondered if an active participle can even be used like that when the verb doesn't have a direct object?

2 years ago

johmue

Yes, you can do it. I would recommend doing that only if you need it to express something special. Otherwise you are just making things more complicated.

2 years ago

Yanior
Yanior

I've typed:: la parolanto ne estas alveninta ankoraŭ.... and I got it wrong, don't know why... 'cuz grammatically in esperanto that is correct.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

You'd never put "ankoraŭ" at the end of a sentence like that.

Adverbs generally come before the word they modify, and in the case of ankoraŭ, "generally" for all intents and purposes means "always." "La parolanto ankoraŭ ne alvenis!" is the best translation here.

Check out the usage note in the Reta Vortaro.

http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/

Click the link and search "ankoraux".

2 years ago

fergus

ne estas alveninta! not okay?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

No, not really. Why would you say "estas aveninta" when you can say "alvenis"?

2 years ago

fergus

I guess it's probably not the most commonly used way to say it, it just occurred to me first, and seemed to be correct. When would you use the present perfect in Esperanto instead of the simple past?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Short answer: The best time to use a non-simple past in Esperanto is never. It's best to think of it as a trap for English speakers. (Yes, seriously.)

2 years ago

fergus

And ... erm ... the long answer? Does it actually have uses or is it entirely redundant?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Hey - sorry for the delay. I wasn't ignoring you. It just looks like the notification e-mail got buried under new messages.

So, no. I wouldn't say it's redundant. It's kind of like this. Just as I can say something like:

  • Jen blua pilko (here's a blue ball.)
  • La pilko estas blua.

I can also say:

  • Jen kuranta viro (here's a running man)
  • La viro estas kuranta.

Some lesson books will call this a "complex tense" but really it's nothing more than an adjective with "estas." It means something like "the man is in the state of running" or "the man is a running one".

This is why it's better to use the so-called "simple" tense when you can - and you always can. :-)

2 years ago

fergus

Thanks. So basically, use it in a noun phrase / predicative and not otherwise. I take it the other complex tenses actually have some use beyond that though.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.