1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu ili estas sataj?"

"Ĉu ili estas sataj?"

Translation:Are they full?

April 2, 2016

4 Comments


Sanguine_Dreamer

Can ili be used for inanimate objects like it can in English? I do not remember if I saw any examples of this before.

Are these full people, full cats, full boxes...


johmue

Yes. For example: Mi aĉetis novajn seĝojn. Ili estas tre belaj kaj komfortaj. Krome ili eĉ plaĉas al mia avino.

In the above example they are not full boxes though. "sata" is only used for "full stomach". A "full box" is "plena kesto".


superiacovelli

sata more correctly means "satisfied."


Davgwynne

... or, perhaps, sated?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.