"Ysgrifennodd Saunders Lewis 'Tynged Yr Iaith'."

Translation:Saunders Lewis wrote 'The Fate of the Language'.

April 2, 2016

19 Comments


Risiart

I thought that "The Destiny of the Language" would be allowed, but apparently not.

February 7, 2017

Alun612958

Tynged y Iaith was a famous radio broadcast by Saunders Lewis that woke people up to the danger that Welsh could become extinct. It led to the formation of Cymdeithas yr Iaith, and looms large in the consciousness of Welsh language activists. Something Duolingo's Welsh language team were unlikely to leave out of this section.

August 16, 2018

Hatakend

'Fate of the language ' was refused. It's a literal translation: why is it wrong?

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

The word-for-word translation would be "fate the language" -- there's no word meaning "of" in there.

But English doesn't do this kind of possessive relationship by simply juxtaposing words in this order (thing possessed and then owner) -- if anything, we put the owner first as in "language fate" which is fate that belongs to language rather than being the language of fate.

So to translate that noun-noun construction to English, you can in your mind add a "the" before the first word and an "of" after it, to get "the fate of the language".

October 5, 2016

Walk-to-Bala

Why am I getting Tynged yr Iaith marked as misspelled in the answer?

July 21, 2017

ibisc

Did you include the single quotes around - 'Tynged yr Iaith' - ? Sometimes Duo seems to insist on the punctuation, sometimes not.

July 21, 2017

Walk-to-Bala

I guess that's the answer; my punctuation was lazy!

July 21, 2017

PushythePirate1

I'm getting dinged on capitalizing Laith. It's not telling me I'm wrong, but just that I spelled it incorrectly.

August 31, 2018

Walk-to-Bala

Yes. That's because it is not clear from the type face that it is and initial i not and L.

August 31, 2018

PushythePirate1

Ohhh.... Thanks!

August 31, 2018

mizinamo

The small L should have a little curl at the bottom while the capital i is completely straight.

At least that is so in the font they use on the website.

Compare: l I l I

August 31, 2018

PushythePirate1

Ah, yes, I see that. I've been dinged by that before.

August 31, 2018

rmcode
Mod

Might be a clitch in Duolingo, it should have been accepted.

July 21, 2017

Froggy_

Outside Wales, this is really obscure, so how can we be expected to spell everything correctly in a "revision" ("strengthening") session in this sentence if we've never come across it before? Sorry, but this is not a good sentence to have for Duolingo, IMHO

April 2, 2016

Froggy_

(for clarity - it was an audio dictation where it was first presented, not a written translation)

April 3, 2016

HaroldWonh

Why is "Fate of the Language" wrong? I see no word for "the" in front of "Tynged". This is really an incredibly difficult section to get right!

October 1, 2016

mizinamo

There is no word for "of", either :)

The definiteness as well as the possessive relationship comes from the construction with two nouns next to each other. Adding yr or the like before tynged would even be wrong in Welsh.

Pobol y Cwm (literally, "people - the - valley") means "the people of the valley"; cŵn Sioned ("dogs - Sioned") means "the dogs of Sioned = Sioned's dogs); and cwb ci ("kennel - dog") means "the kennel of a dog = a dog kennel, a doghouse).

October 5, 2016

HaroldWonh

Thank you for your explanation and examples. My problem is, I am a long, long way from thinking in Welsh - and this is an example of where thinking in English gets you nowhere at all!

October 5, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, English doesn't help much with this :) What helped me was having learned Cornish first, which also has this kind of noun-noun construction (unsurprisingly, as the languages are closely related), and doing drills on things like lost an ki "the tail of the dog = the dog's tail".

October 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.