1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino come no chão."

"O menino come no chão."

Translation:The boy eats on the ground.

January 9, 2014

9 Comments


ThanKwee

I was beginning to think that nouns that ended with "ão" such as "a televisão" and "a refeição" were feminine nouns, but then there's "Irmão" (brother) and "Irmã" (sister), so I guess that's not a reliable indication.


victorsabato

Correct, this isn't a rule.


ThanKwee

Thank you for confirming.


hth2007

That's pitiful.


Gisemon777

Why it doesn't accept me "The boy eats on the floor"?


ThanKwee

Not sure. Both "The boy eats on the ground" and "The boy eats on the floor" should be accepted. There must be some bug causing a problem with this sentence.


kjconnon

It seems to me that "...eats on the floor" is not incorrect. I think Duolingo neds to correct this.


peterjoel58

Could this also be "eats off the floor"?


bradsytone

My guess: that would be do chão

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.