"I think that she is ready."

Translation:Dw i'n meddwl bod hi'n barod.

April 2, 2016

5 Comments


Squonkalini

What's the function of "ei?"

April 2, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'ei bod hi' together means 'that she is', ei......hi is the pronoun 'she'

April 2, 2016

Squonkalini

But the sentence is also OK without the "ei," right?

April 2, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Very much so, in fact the form in this course leaves out 'ei' as a standard.

April 2, 2016

Squonkalini

That's what I thought, just wanted to be sure. Thanks!

April 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.