1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I think that she is ready."

"I think that she is ready."

Translation:Dw i'n meddwl bod hi'n barod.

April 2, 2016

5 Comments


Squonkalini

What's the function of "ei?"


rmcode
Mod

'ei bod hi' together means 'that she is', ei......hi is the pronoun 'she'


Squonkalini

But the sentence is also OK without the "ei," right?


rmcode
Mod

Very much so, in fact the form in this course leaves out 'ei' as a standard.


Squonkalini

That's what I thought, just wanted to be sure. Thanks!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.