"Falle"

Translation:Perhaps

April 2, 2016

10 Comments


ajHenrot

Why are we taught the colloquial version first, instead of the word 'efallai' that is in the dictionary, and mention 'falle' at a later stage?

May 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because the contributors want to teach what could be considered useful Welsh I.e the Welsh you are more likely to hear on the streets.

May 1, 2016

CivisRomanus

I noticed that in Welsh falle  does not work as an adverb, as 'perhaps' or 'maybe' do in English, being simply placed before the verb (e.g. 'Perhaps I am going.'). After falle a subordinate clause is used (e.g. Falle mod i'n mynd. ).
So falle  sounds to me as 'there is a chance...', which is followed by a subordinate clause also in English: 'There is a chance that I am going'.
The same construction is used with gobeithio , e.g. Gobeithio mod i'n mynd , which would roughly correspond to 'Let's hope that I go'.
Is this correct?

October 6, 2017

ibisc

Pretty much. Both efallai (perhaps) and gobeithio (hopefully) can be used as straightforward adverbs, although gobeithio is also a verb-noun (hoping, to hope). Efallai has its origins as the phrase - ef a allai (roughly, 'that/it which could be').

They can introduce a subordinate clause, and can also be following a clause:

  • Bydda i'n mynd yno heno, efallai - I'll go there this evening, perhaps.
  • Bydda i'n mynd yno heno, gobeithio - I'll go there this evening, hopefully.
  • Gobeithio mod i'n mynd i gael cinio cyn bo hir - Hopefully, I'll have some lunch soon.
October 6, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you for the explanation!
I was lucky enough to find your reply by chance (...one month later), because sadly Duolingo is no longer notifying users when someone replies to their posts.

November 5, 2017

ibisc

Check your profile settings to make sure that they are set to notify you of replies. Otherwise, report the problem in the ‘Duolingo troubleshooting discussion’ - that is monitored by the Duolingo staff.

November 5, 2017

Squonkalini

Related to Italian "forse?"

April 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

Probably not since this is a modern (heavily) shortened version of the traditional word. The traditional word is "Efallai".

April 2, 2016

Squonkalini

Just a coincidence, then, I guess. Thank you!

April 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.