1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem dorosłym człowiekiem."

"Jestem dorosłym człowiekiem."

Translation:I am an adult man.

April 2, 2016

17 Comments


Twolids

... insisted the evil killer cyborg.


Emwue

Hehe, I'm not a native English speaker, but that "human" part feels a bit odd to me too – "I am an adult.", should be enough, I feel… But maybe I'm wrong. ;-)


Vengir

Agreed. Or I would use just "man", but "human" is odd.


KirillKozlovsky

I used "person", that's how I usually translate "człowiek". And "mężczyzna" for "man".


margotgm

Another correct answer should read - I am an adult. In English we do not say 'I am an adult person'


immery

should be accepted.


ScottC436051

said the three children standing on each other's shoulders in a trench coat


wiktorka234

Can a woman say this sentence? If not, how would she say it in the feminine case?


Jellei

"Jestem dorosłym człowiekiem" - yeah, sure. A man is a human and a woman is a human. But somehow I think most women would rather say "Jestem dorosłą kobietą" = I am a grown/adult woman.


immery

As a Polish woman I would say:

"jestem dorosłym człowkiekiem"- only when I really want to make a point of being human

"jestem dorosłą kobietą" - when my womanhood is important

"jestem dorosła" - "I am an adult"

"jestem dorosłą osobą" - I am an adult person

two last ones seem to me like ones I would use without giving attention to either my equal right as a human being, or my gender.


PopCultureTime

What's wrong with saying, "I am a human adult?"


Jellei

That sounds completely like a quote from "Star Wars", but... that's not a reason to reject it, I guess. Added.


richard224020

why not mężczyzna??? or a variation of??


Jellei

It could be "Jestem dorosłym mężczyzną", yes.


MarkKulka

Jestem mężczyzną-dzieckiem.


Arnoldpitt

Has Polish not got a single noun for adult?


Vengir

For that purpose we use the word "dorosły". It inflects like the adjective and could also be an adjective (like in this sentence).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.