Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ren niet weg!"

Translation:Do not run away!

2 years ago

5 Comments


gtatk
gtatk

How do you know when to say "ren niet weg" or "Niet wegrennen"? Are they interchangeable or is there a difference in meaning?

2 years ago

emak02
emak02

Yes, the're interchangeable. I use 'niet wegrennen' more than 'ren niet weg'. But both are correct.

2 years ago

RaphaelDij

how often are you having to tell somebody not to run away!!! what are you doing!

2 years ago

Jonjonjohny

What in the structure dictates that weg goes after the negation?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It's because wegrennen is a separable verb, and when separable verbs take a finite form, the particle is detached from the verb and is placed at the end of the clause.

As in the suggested Dutch version the verb is conjugated, 'Ren niet weg', (and not 'niet wegrennen'), then the particle must be placed at the end of the clause.

1 year ago