"La voy a escuchar."

Translation:I am going to listen to her.

January 9, 2014

23 Comments


CalebJG

Could this also be "Voy a escucharla."?

August 16, 2014

EnjoyLanguages

Yes, it is correct too

September 22, 2014

jfGor

I put 'I am going to hear it' and was a correct answer. But after reading what Spanish Dict said , I found out, that translation would only be used in some regions of Latin America. Furthermore the reference said escuchar means 'to listen to' and is transitive and therefore takes a direct object and the Duo translation is much more correct than my answer.

January 9, 2014

FLchick

I translated the same as you did. I agree with your statement. I've been noticing that I'm receiving "correct" for what I really think are wrong answers after seeing the Duo translation.

April 5, 2014

GruvTrain

I'm reporting I'll hear it as wrong.

May 18, 2014

EnjoyLanguages

I answered "I am going to listen to you" and it was marked as incorrect, but it is also valid, because it can be "La voy a escuchar a usted". I will report it!

September 22, 2014

tyaun1

I would have thought 'la' would have been 'le' as she would be the indirect pronoun. (http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm)

December 15, 2014

Melita2

escuchar takes a direct object, therefore only lo and la would work.

February 7, 2015

RussJenkins

Yes this is exactly what I never seem to be able to retain. I learn about direct and indirect objects and el,lo,le,la etc but it never sticks!

May 20, 2016

Marie_Heitz

Could it also mean "listen to it" if "it" were feminine, eg la canta?

July 31, 2015

alezzzix

Yes, like listening to una canciĆ³n.

March 6, 2016

RogueArt

1051 day streak! Holy cow!

February 9, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Why was Alexis' comment given a negative mark? I see no reason the object has to be "her."

June 4, 2017

wklem88

Don't know why somebody gave you a negative mark. You are absolutely correct and gave a great example.

August 21, 2017

AlexCarrol90

Good luck to everyone in thier gcse spanish exam tommorow

May 18, 2017

ShotgunJohnny99

Shouldn't it be "le voy a escuchar? "la" voy a escuchar sounds like "I will hear it" rather than "I will listen to her".

February 7, 2018

RyagonIV

No, escuchar is transitive in this meaning. "Listen" is a weird verb in English.

April 12, 2018

learnTACO32

Can LE/LES (IOP) also be an acceptable pronoun? It seems to me that "listen to" could indicate Indirect Object Pronoun. I had seen this same question asked below in the thread, but it was not answered. I hope a spanish-speaking pro can help with the question, Thanks

January 24, 2015

jfGor

The dictionary http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/escuchar says the verb means 'to listen to' and is transitive. So, the direct object pronoun must be used.

The verb can mean 'to listen' when it is intransitive and therefore no object.

January 25, 2015

Melita2

Escuchar takes a direct object because the "to" in included in escuchar. To listen takes an indirect object. Both can function with no object. See jf's comment.

February 7, 2015

RickShrine

One letter this is not right

September 11, 2017

ManDanger

Said..."not a single husband on earth"

November 29, 2017

doreen663266

That is what i typed, was marked wrong

December 17, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.