1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is a very safe car."

"It is a very safe car."

Translation:To bardzo bezpieczny samochód.

April 2, 2016

6 Comments


Soratapl

"To jest bardzo bezpieczne auto" it is also a good answer.


immery

I agree, you should report. Are you Polish, from South-East (Małopolska, Galicja itp?). Supposedly "auto" is very informal in the rest of country?


Gerardd88

I'm from the central Poland (south of Warsaw) and it's not considered informal, maybe slightly more informal than 'samochód' but still you can use it in most situations.


immery

I agree, for some reason, dictionaries, and some people here disagree.


vanessa1960

I assumed that pieczny must mean something like danger if bezpieczny means safe but google translate says pieczny means secure - I'm confused


alik1989

Such a word does not exist. Google translate just guessed what you were trying to write.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.