"Czy on zawsze biega rano?"

Translation:Does he always run in the morning?

April 2, 2016

9 Comments


immerweiter

can i say so: does he run every morning

April 2, 2016

WarsawWill

It's perfectly good English, and the meaning is broadly similar, but it would be changing both the vocabulary and the grammatical construction for no good reason that I can see. The literal translation works perfectly well here and I see no reason to change it.

May 19, 2017

immerweiter

thanks

May 20, 2017

viki98431

Is rano means also early?

April 10, 2018

Jellei

No, it does not.

April 14, 2018

peter138415

Does he run every morning, should be acceptable and to say it's not, is surely a restriction of of choice

June 21, 2018

Jellei

But that's rather "każdego ranka". When I see the Polish sentence, I'm not that sure that he runs every morning, I rather think that he never runs in the afternoon, in the evening or at night.

June 24, 2018

will.klein08

Is he always running in the morning? Does this work?

August 21, 2018

Becky57701

If you want to know if he runs the whole time from 8am to 12pm every day, then yes. If you only want to know if, when he goes for a run, he does it in the morning, then no.

March 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.