1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy on zawsze biega rano?"

"Czy on zawsze biega rano?"

Translation:Does he always run in the morning?

April 2, 2016

15 Comments


immerweiter

can i say so: does he run every morning


WarsawWill

It's perfectly good English, and the meaning is broadly similar, but it would be changing both the vocabulary and the grammatical construction for no good reason that I can see. The literal translation works perfectly well here and I see no reason to change it.


viki98431

Is rano means also early?


Jellei

No, it does not.


artakserkses

for someone "early" is in the afternoon :) and "rano" means from sunrise, to about noon ... more or less :D


peter138415

Does he run every morning, should be acceptable and to say it's not, is surely a restriction of of choice


Jellei

But that's rather "każdego ranka". When I see the Polish sentence, I'm not that sure that he runs every morning, I rather think that he never runs in the afternoon, in the evening or at night.


will.klein08

Is he always running in the morning? Does this work?


Becky57701

If you want to know if he runs the whole time from 8am to 12pm every day, then yes. If you only want to know if, when he goes for a run, he does it in the morning, then no.


Walkinthedog

This is another problem for me as it literally translates into, does he run morning, what's the reason for not having w, in there for in.


Jellei

"rano" is an adverb that means "in the morning".


Walkinthedog

Confusing for an English traslation if not aware.


artakserkses

the audio sounds like "czy one zawsze biega rano" (this fast one), and I am not sure if he is saying "czy on zawsze ...", or "czy ona zawsze ..."


Jellei

Yeah, true :| I disabled the audio exercises.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.