"Nie jestem tamtym mężczyzną!"

Translation:I am not that man!

April 2, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

yeah that's what they all say

July 20, 2016

CassandraSpeaks

Baby, I won't treat you like he did

May 18, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

But I thought negation caused dopełniacz / genitive...

August 6, 2016

Jellei

Yes, but only if the positive sentence took Accusative (which happens very often, but not all the time).

Here both the positive and negated sentence take Instrumental.

August 6, 2016

henry2500

Why is it not declined for instrumental?

April 2, 2016

immery

It is.

If you refer to the hint, under "tamtym", - it is both locative and instrumental, and unfortunately hint shows only locative.

but "tamtym mężczyzną" is instrumental

April 2, 2016

Arnoldpitt

My grammar book gives instrumental singular endings as -em or -iem. Where does the a squiggle fit in?

February 28, 2019

Jellei

"mężczyzna" is (logically) masculine, but it's one of those few masculine words that end with -a, and therefore it undergoes declension as if it was feminine.

March 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.