1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils sortent dîner."

"Ils sortent dîner."

Translation:They go out to dinner.

January 21, 2013

36 Comments


etp333

How are you to tell that the subject is plural here? Is it because there's a /t/ sound in "sortent"? Would the /t/ be silent in "sort"?


Remy

In the challenge where we ask you to translate this sentence, you can tell that this is plural, since "ils" and "sortent" are 3rd person plural.

In the challenge where we ask you to listen to this sentence and type it in French, you can tell that this is plural, because "sortent" (3rd person plural) is pronounced differently from "sort" (3rd person singular).

You can practice with those links:


MissMuse

They go out to eat should be accepted, too.


Remy

We accept: "They go out to eat dinner."


Michael-Forest

In natural American English, "dinner" is usually omitted. "What are you guys doing?" "We're going out to eat."


Remy

In French, "dîner" implies "in the evening/at night", that is why "we are going out to eat" is not accepted, because the latter sentence can mean in the morning, for lunch or in the evening.


Olly_Capon

I'd like to point out that in (British) English, dinner can be either in the evening or at midday. According to my dictionary, in many French speaking countries and in several parts of France dîner can also refer to the lunchtime meal.

I realise that this is a difficult issue of when the translations need to be either more precise or more natural... The problem is that the user has no way of knowing which one Duo wants e.g. when to type "the female cat is eating," rather than the (much more natural/likely) phrase "the cat is eating).

Either way DuoLingo is a fantastic resource, so many thanks to all involved.


neduard

That doesn't mean it shouldn't be accepted though. A French person might say in English "We're going out to eat", even when she is referring to dinner. Does that mean she is wrong?

An extreme example would be to think that Eskimos have a dozen different words for different kinds of snow. Is it wrong therefore to translate all of those words, in English, as simply "snow"?


JayneElliott

In England we would say "we're going out to dinner".


Remy

This translation is also accepted. Thanks!


rainio

Why is there no "to" eg. ils sortent a diner or pour diner?


Remy

Both are correct, but "Ils sortent dîner" sounds more idiomatic and is more frequent than "Ils sortent pour dîner".


WallyTheKitty

How can I say that "they left the dinner". Like they were eating and then they leave?


mcguman

What is wrong with "They go to dinner"?


ALLintolearning3

Aller = to go

Sortir = to go out


eril13

Could "they dine out" be a possible translation?


kblanken73

My thought when I saw this sentence was that they were eating dinner and then left dinner to do something else. Without an "a" it seems rather ambiguous, you Duo said I was wrong.


doublelingot

That was my idea too. I put 'they leave dinner' but it is the opposite.


ALLintolearning3

Well, it is tricky because you don’t mean “leave dinner out for someone”, but actually to leave from the place where dinner is being held. In French that would be “partir de” or if you mean that you leave during dinner before it was done, than you could use “quitter”.


LaurenceHughes

When I go out to eat, I go out FOR dinner or FOR breakfast or FOR lunch


ALLintolearning3

You could try reporting and give your general location for dialect reason, but they also have « Sortir pour dîner »


ebonycat5

wouldn't they are going out to eat be, ils sortent manger


ALLintolearning3

They are specifying that they are going out to eat dinner as opposed to lunch or breakfast.


Teasmade

What is wrong with "They dine out"?


Annie_Wang27

I thought dïner was also lunch?


ALLintolearning3

Mostly in Canada and this course is teaching standard French of France.


MiekTeunis

"They dine out" should also be accepted! Quite a normal thing to say, IMHO.


ALLintolearning3

When you say “dine out”, are you specifically meaning to “go out to eat dinner”? Or could it simply mean “eat out”, because then something is lost in the translation?


VirginiaTh278025

Why is, "They are going out to dinner." wrong?


frankie100828

Very hard to understand it is plural


ALLintolearning3

« Il sort » sounds similar, but the final ‘t’ is not pronounced in the singular and « Ils sortent » will pronounce that first ‘t’. So, you can tell plural for this verb, but there are other verbs that don’t have a difference in sound from singular to plural. In those cases, Duolingo usually accepts both as correct when the words are not spelled out in the Listen to Spanish and write it down in Spanish exercise. In some cases, the homonyms need to be reported to allow both to be accepted for that exercise.


suzanne754576

They are going out for dinner is also correct


CP5p3

I think to go out for dinner or to go out to eat/dine sounds more likely to be natural. Since dinner can't be a verb but can refer to a formal social event at which a meal is served, I would rather assume to go out to dinner means to go to a banquet/feast.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.