1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We have that soup."

"We have that soup."

Translation:Mamy tamtą zupę.

April 2, 2016

32 Comments


Konstantin834309

It says "My mamy tamtą zupę" is wrong. Why is that?


Jellei

Yes, it's redundant, but correct. And accepted, it should have worked...


malcolm7777777

Thanks for fixing things all the time my dude. I really need to learn Polish.


NorskeKroner

So would tą be correct as well?


va-diim

No. It would be tę zupę. The instrumental case is tą zupą.


Rick948678

We can see that is the answer. We need to know why it is the answer.


va-diim

Because ta zupa declines to tę zupę in the accusative case when it is the direct object in the sentence.


janezg

yeah, it is confusing as one would predict that "to" declines same as adjectives but obviously this is not the case. The thing that always confuses me is also that accusative of "ta is "tę" and acc. of "tamta" is "tamtą" :'')


va-diim

It sounds redundant to say "my mamy," unless "we" is emphasized, but it's not wrong


MrtonPolgr

It was sort of promised tę will be accepted here :\


Yola448704

The correct translation "Mamy zupę" is accepted.

We have that soup - Mamy zupę/ Jemy zupę


RidleyRoid

My question is: why tamtą and not just tamten? I am confused


va-diim

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Polish click on "declension of tamten" to see the table

zupa is feminine so it uses the feminine tamta. Because it's the object of the verb mamy "we have," tamta zupa declines to the accusative case tamtą zupę.


RidleyRoid

Ah, I see, do it depends on the gender of the word that it is being pointed to? If it was, as an example, a masculine word like Kot "tamten" would be used, yes?

That brings me to my 2nd question: what is the difference between the Tamten/tamta/tamto and Ten/ta/to? I cant wrap my head around it at all.

It is quite different from my native Serbian, which has helped me grasp Polish more easily due to the similarities.


va-diim

Serbian has the same thing.

овај дечак, ова девојка, ово дете, ten chłopiec, ta dziewczyna, to dziecko, "this boy, this girl, this child."

тај дечак, та девојка, то дете, tamten chłopiec, tamta dziewczynka, tamto dziecko, "that boy, that girl, that child."


RidleyRoid

Хвала на појашњењу, то има смисла. Dziękuję!


va-diim

It's amazing, I don't speak Serbian, but I understood every word from Russian. Хвалить "to praise," so "thank you." На пояснения, "for explanation." То имеет смысл!


Jellei

Interesting that the Serbian words for "this" look more or less like Polish and Russian words for "both"...


alik1989

I think you got the scripts mixed up :)

It looks a lot like ów/owa/owo. The feminine and neuter forms are even identical.


Jellei

Yes, even when reading Cyryllic my mind still often treats В as if it was Latin B :D After all this time...


TLS66

I'm still a bit confused as to when to have the ogonek (diacritical mark) below the a or e, as in tamtą.


va-diim

For the feminine noun determiner ta ("this"), the accusative case is , but the instrumental case is .

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ta#Polish Click "declension of ta."

Tamta ("that") declines to tamtą in both accusative and instrumental cases.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Polish
Click on "declension of tamten."


AlexPhysique

why Tamta instead of Tamte(e) zupe(e)?


va-diim

Read this thread. I already posted the answer above. Click on the links in my post right above, for the declension tables of ta and tamten.


2Otter4u

Why is "tamtą" in the instrumental case?


va-diim

In this example, it's in the accusative case, but it's identical to the instrumental case. There is no such thing as "tamtę"

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten

Click on "Polish" then "declension of tamten"


patriciawo972030

As yetI cannot change my keyboard to Polish font. Consequently, I can't insert accent when I type Polish. WhenI did a lesson on the computer, a series of accented letters were shown. Could that be done for phone lessons requiring Polish typing too?


va-diim

Every iPhone and Android phone already has the Polish keyboard available without installing any additional apps. For example, on my Android phone, using Gboard which is the standard Android keyboard, I press and hold the comma (,) and then press the little "gear" icon representing Settings. The very first item in Settings is Languages. There, I can add basically any language in the world.


AthZie

Im polish and English sooo this is a Good way to get xp

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.