"We have that soup."

Translation:Mamy tamtą zupę.

April 2, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Konstantin834309

It says "My mamy tamtą zupę" is wrong. Why is that?


Jellei

Yes, it's redundant, but correct. And accepted, it should have worked...


malcolm7777777

Thanks for fixing things all the time my dude. I really need to learn Polish.


NorskeKroner

So would tą be correct as well?


va-diim

No. It would be tę zupę. The instrumental case is tą zupą.


Rick948678

We can see that is the answer. We need to know why it is the answer.


va-diim

Because ta zupa declines to tę zupę in the accusative case when it is the direct object in the sentence.


courtneyka655528

I think it goes along with the letters at the end


alik1989

Unfortunately, the letters rarely match. Tę zupę and tą zupą are just two examples where the endings are the same.


janezg

yeah, it is confusing as one would predict that "to" declines same as adjectives but obviously this is not the case. The thing that always confuses me is also that accusative of "ta is "tę" and acc. of "tamta" is "tamtą" :'')


va-diim

It sounds redundant to say "my mamy," unless "we" is emphasized, but it's not wrong


MrtonPolgr

It was sort of promised tę will be accepted here :\


malcolm7777777

Nope, it was not. Tę means "this" 'tamptą" means "that"


MrtonPolgr

Except that at the beginning of the lesson, it was made clear that tamta is "that (over there)" and te can mean "that" :))


Yola448704

The correct translation "Mamy zupę" is accepted.

We have that soup - Mamy zupę/ Jemy zupę


RidleyRoid

My question is: why tamtą and not just tamten? I am confused


va-diim

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Polish click on "declension of tamten" to see the table

zupa is feminine so it uses the feminine tamta. Because it's the object of the verb mamy "we have," tamta zupa declines to the accusative case tamtą zupę.


TLS66

I'm still a bit confused as to when to have the ogonek (diacritical mark) below the a or e, as in tamtą.


va-diim

For the feminine noun determiner ta ("this"), the accusative case is , but the instrumental case is .

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ta#Polish Click "declension of ta."

Tamta ("that") declines to tamtą in both accusative and instrumental cases.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Polish
Click on "declension of tamten."


2Otter4u

Why is "tamtą" in the instrumental case?


va-diim

In this example, it's in the accusative case, but it's identical to the instrumental case. There is no such thing as "tamtę"

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten

Click on "Polish" then "declension of tamten"


patriciawo972030

As yetI cannot change my keyboard to Polish font. Consequently, I can't insert accent when I type Polish. WhenI did a lesson on the computer, a series of accented letters were shown. Could that be done for phone lessons requiring Polish typing too?


va-diim

Every iPhone and Android phone already has the Polish keyboard available without installing any additional apps. For example, on my Android phone, using Gboard which is the standard Android keyboard, I press and hold the comma (,) and then press the little "gear" icon representing Settings. The very first item in Settings is Languages. There, I can add basically any language in the world.


AlexWilson742933

I had Mamy tę zupę accepted, but it looks like tamtą is actually correct. Please help me!


va-diim

A lot of times, we use "that" in English more commonly than "this." In Polish, they use ten/ta/to instead. If you're saying "that soup" implying that one as opposed to "this" one, then in Polish it would have to be tamtą zupę. If it's just loosely "that soup," then tę zupę is OK

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.