"We have that soup."

Translation:Mamy tamtą zupę.

April 2, 2016

9 Comments


va-diim

Is soup feminine? I thought mamy tamtego zupa but it's wrong. But DL's correct answer is "...tamtą zupę," is wrong too.

April 2, 2016

Konstantin834309

It says "My mamy tamtą zupę" is wrong. Why is that?

January 15, 2018

va-diim

It sounds redundant to say "my mamy," unless "we" is emphasized, but I don't think that it's wrong

January 15, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it's redundant, but correct. And accepted, it should have worked...

January 16, 2018

NorskeKroner

So would tą be correct as well?

December 21, 2018

va-diim

No. It would be tę zupę

December 21, 2018

Rick948678

We can see that is the answer. We need to know why it is the answer.

February 2, 2019

va-diim

Because ta zupa declines to tę zupę in the accusative case when it is the direct object in the sentence.

February 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.