1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Раньше они жили в Сибири."

"Раньше они жили в Сибири."

Translation:They used to live in Siberia.

April 2, 2016

22 Comments


sara_scout

...did they die in Siberia?


Kaiphusha

We call it: Free cryoconservation.


Istorik1129

"They formerly lived in Siberia." Проблем?


YPSILONZ

"They lived in Siberia previously" was rejected.


palmik235

Formerly they lived in siberia


jtaylor162

It sure seems like this is right, and consistent with the most literal translations offered in earlier lessons, and I keep "reporting" this to no avail!


RomanM713

I can see why they moved. I don't do cold either


LewPiercey

They lived in Siberia previously has the same meaning.


tzufit238

They once lived in siberia?


sohlt

I think "once" pulls away from the imperfective aspect of жить. "Once" is a very messy word to translate as it can be implicit in the verbal aspect or as an adverb. As far as whether or not this should be accepted, I'm not sure. When I think about how your sentence would be translated back into Russian, it seems problematic. That's my two cents. Maybe just two kopeks. :)


palmik235

'before' is ambiguous, as used without a comma after it, it could refer to where they lived before they were in Siberia.


MarineMachine

Does this mean that they formerly lived in Siberia, or does this speak of the time before they lived in Siberia?


conansmeeth

They used to live in Siberia but now they live somewhere else. A teacher once told me that "pаньше" has the implication that there's a contrast.


nullusaum

"In the past, they lived in Siberia." Is this another acceptable variant which is just not accepted (yet) or does that exceed the meaning/usage of "раньше"?


DonaldYTKA

They lived in Siberia earlier


BOUTET1972

I tried the english translation they were used to.... am I wrong ?


cptchuckle

"They were used to" = they were accustomed to, they were familiar with

"They used to" = they did previously


Arnasio

Can we use the word "survive" here? "Live" does not seem to match the context ...


DonaldYTKA

Oh, your idea is really interesting. Some of them survived the Gulags there.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.