"Раньше они жили в Сибири."

Translation:They used to live in Siberia.

2 years ago

14 Comments


sara_scout

...did they die in Siberia?

2 years ago

Istorik1129

"They formerly lived in Siberia." Проблем?

2 years ago

cptchuckle

Нет

6 months ago

palmik235

Formerly they lived in siberia

1 year ago

jtaylor162
Plus

It sure seems like this is right, and consistent with the most literal translations offered in earlier lessons, and I keep "reporting" this to no avail!

2 months ago

YPSILONZ

"They lived in Siberia previously" was rejected.

4 months ago

tzufit238

They once lived in siberia?

2 years ago

sohlt

I think "once" pulls away from the imperfective aspect of жить. "Once" is a very messy word to translate as it can be implicit in the verbal aspect or as an adverb. As far as whether or not this should be accepted, I'm not sure. When I think about how your sentence would be translated back into Russian, it seems problematic. That's my two cents. Maybe just two kopeks. :)

2 years ago

palmik235

'before' is ambiguous, as used without a comma after it, it could refer to where they lived before they were in Siberia.

1 year ago

RomanM713

I can see why they moved. I don't do cold either

1 year ago

MarineMachine

Does this mean that they formerly lived in Siberia, or does this speak of the time before they lived in Siberia?

9 months ago

conansmeeth

They used to live in Siberia but now they live somewhere else. A teacher once told me that "pаньше" has the implication that there's a contrast.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.