1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We have brought you bread."

"We have brought you bread."

Translation:Przynieśliśmy ci chleb.

April 2, 2016

7 Comments


kjsoda

Duolingo provides two solutions: "Przynieśliśmy ci chleb." and "Przyniosłyśmy ci chleb." Is there any difference between these two? (Is there a gender difference, perhaps?)


immery

exactly.

Przynieśli-śmy - is a group of people that has at least one male in it

Przyniosły-śmy- is a group on female people.


skilja

I cannot hear the first word, only ci chleb.


Jellei

Okay, I heard about vanishing sounds in the TTS, but vanishing words? I hear everything correctly.

Well, not 'everything' because apparently the TTS pronounces "chleb" as "chle" here. But that's clearly wrong, of course.


Tom142270

Indeed, there is no sound when I click on the tile with the verb "przenieśliśmy". Same behaviour in some other exercises with verbs in past perfect tense. I keep reporting it as missing audio.


Tom142270

Actually the proposed tile is: Przyniosłyśmy, which is different than the solution in the comments (przynieśliśmy)


Jellei

I think this is a wider bug, and anyway, that's something that only devs can fix.

"przynieśliśmy" = there is at least one man among 'us'

"przyniosłyśmy" = there are no men among 'us'.

So both are equally correct as there's no context.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.