"We have brought you bread."

Translation:Przynieśliśmy ci chleb.

April 2, 2016

8 Comments


kjsoda

Duolingo provides two solutions: "Przynieśliśmy ci chleb." and "Przyniosłyśmy ci chleb." Is there any difference between these two? (Is there a gender difference, perhaps?)

May 16, 2016

immery

exactly.

Przynieśli-śmy - is a group of people that has at least one male in it

Przyniosły-śmy- is a group on female people.

May 16, 2016

LICA98

do both "chleb" and "chleba" work here or only the first one?

April 2, 2016

immery

In theory, both should work

Przynieśliśmy ci chleb- treats chleb as countable
Przynieśliśmy ci chleba- treats chleb as uncountable.

But I think first is often used even if you brought less than whole bread.

April 2, 2016

one_half_3544

afair, this is called partitive case. And yes, 'chleba' version is not accepted. Reported.

December 19, 2016

Jellei

Well, but that's rather a translation of "some bread"... well, something between "bread" and "some bread". I don't know if it's a good idea to accept it. On one hand it is acceptable here, but may also confuse someone who will put it not knowing about partitive (and won't read the comments)...

December 23, 2016

skilja

I cannot hear the first word, only ci chleb.

February 20, 2018

Jellei

Okay, I heard about vanishing sounds in the TTS, but vanishing words? I hear everything correctly.

Well, not 'everything' because apparently the TTS pronounces "chleb" as "chle" here. But that's clearly wrong, of course.

February 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.