"Die Hexe hat den Prinzen in einen Drachen verwandelt."

Translation:The witch transformed the prince into a dragon.

April 2, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StanczakDominik

That... Really doesn't sound like a good strategy.


D.Krynicki

Why not: "the witch has transformed the prince into a dragon"?


taktmann

Why not einem?


Vabelie

As there is a transformation, here, I would definitively lean toward accusative, not dative. Not sure though if it's the correct explaination.


shinarit

Why not "turned"?


RoniH80

Why den Prinzen? Is this somehow Dativ?.. Why?


mindgrain

'den Prinzen' is accusative: change him into sthg.


adinsh

Couldn't it be accusative plural? She transforms the princes into dragons


mindgrain

No, because you have 'einen' there... so it is 'into a', definitely singular.


MariaReitz

Why not: "The witch has the prince transformed to a dragon?"


NeoTubNinja

I couldn't explain why, but into is definitely the appropriate preposition to use after transformed.

In addition to that, "The witch has the prince transformed into a dragon.", while grammatically correct in English, kind of implies that she didn't directly transform the prince herself. Maybe it was a potion she brewed. Maybe she read a magic scroll. Each of those objects would have done the transforming in my mind. If she had done it herself, I'd definitely say "The witch has transformed the prince into a dragon." would be more commonly used.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.