1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rozmawiała z żółwiem."

"Rozmawiała z żółwiem."

Translation:She was talking with a turtle.

April 2, 2016

16 Comments


Euhan1

They are such conversationalists...


Kyle539120

OMG she was talking with a turtle


Glen624972

Jestem ciekawy, czy żółw jej odpowiedział?


chce_polski

Was it a TMNT or the old turtle from the vintage Tootsie Pop commercial?


Glen624972

I thought that "Rozmawiała" would imply a conversation and "Mówiła" would be talking to with no expectation of a two-way discussion. Please explain. (Unless of course this is a talking turtle)


Jellei

Yes, it's a talking turtle :)

Technically "Mówiła z żółwiem" isn't wrong for a conversation, but I believe it's rare, I wouldn't recommend it.

And "Mówiła do żółwia" is the most probable situation, in which she talks to the turtle and the turtle is silent.


Anton_Slavik

Could this sentence mean "I (feminine) was talking with a turtle"?


alik1989

No, that would be rozmawiałam.


Anton_Slavik

Yep, another false friend.


Jellei

You compared it to Russian grammar, I guess? No, in Polish every grammatical person (and gender) has its own past tense form, unlike Russian which just uses what in Polish would be only the 3rd person forms.


Anton_Slavik

Yeah, I understood this long ago - Polish has all of the Russian grammar + more stuff.


trezapoioi1

Not a false friend, just another conjugation. You can't expect a verb to be completely different in every conjugation - that would make them impossible to learn.


Hot-Doggy

Was she really talking with a turtle, or was she talking with someone who has withdrawn into their shell? (The turtle being a metaphor for an introverted person). Perhaps she is a psychologist trying to treat an extremely introverted individual — if so, the sentence makes perfect sense! The possibilities are endless and the psychological implications....well....? ;)


Jellei

I am not aware of any metaphorical meaning for an introvert, the only metaphorical one I can think of is someone slow (physically, not mentally). Like someone who literally walks slowly or at least does some work slowly.


Hot-Doggy

I was trying to be funny in view of the humorous comments made by others in this discussion. "To withdraw into one's shell" is a common English expression, and a person who does so, could be called an introvert. A turtle has a shell and can withdraw into it, therefore, an introvert could be considered, metaphorically, to be a turtle! And in this situation, talking to a turtle would be considered quite "normal"!! ;)


Jellei

Yes, I know, it's just that this metaphor probably wouldn't work in Polish :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.