1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have never played the viol…

"I have never played the violin."

Translation:Nigdy nie grałem na skrzypcach.

April 2, 2016

6 Comments


mark.boats

Why Polish language? Why is it plural?

Wakacje I can understand, drzwi seems pretty common amongst Slavic languages, but violin?

:D


golden.plover

What is wrong with "Nigdy nie grałem na szkrzypce"?


mark.boats

"Grać na [noun]" in this case requires the [noun] to be in locative case. Since skrzypce is a plural only noun it's locative form is skrzypcach

*edited for speeling...


Jellei

I have to point out to both of you that the first sound of that word is a normal 's', not 'sz' ;) "skrzypce" -> "skrzypcach".


mark.boats

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I knew I'd get some part of it wrong... I'm gonna edit out my stupidity


golden.plover

LOL, there's no way for me to edit out all the stupidities I've written in phrase discussions for this course. Too many!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.