"Mae'r siwt yn costio pedwar deg tri punt."

Translation:The suit costs forty-three pounds.

April 2, 2016

9 Comments


dautoforegon

if 'punt' is feminine, why dont we use the feminine form of 3 or 4 (or both) here? is it because it's part of the larger number "43"?

April 2, 2016

rmcode
Mod

That's an interesting question. The basic answer is that older number forms are disappearing from the language as it modernises, mainly as Welsh is used to teach Maths in Welsh medium schools. The old vigesimal system (similar to French) used feminine numbers, when appropriate, throughout. The most recent changes mean we only use the feminine numbers for 2,3 and 4.

The decimal system has never, as far as I know, used feminine numbers so that makes your suggestion correct, ie there is no feminine form of 43.

April 3, 2016

mizinamo

Does the decimal system also eschew mutations after higher numbers than 2, 3, maybe 6, 10?

Because otherwise pedwar deg tri phunt after the masculine (mutating) tri would be expected, wouldn't it?

April 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

A very good question. There are two completely correct ways of saying 'forty three pounds' in Welsh. The old vigesimal system gives 'Tair phunt ar ddeugain' (lit:- 'three pounds on two score), and the absolutely correct decimal way 'Pedwar deg tri o bunnoedd' (lit:-Forty three of pounds).

However in spoken Welsh, like any language, people look for shortcuts and so the grammatically incorrect form 'pedwar deg tri punt' will be commonly heard. Since this is the easiest way of saying it and the most useful form in speech we've used it in the course.

April 5, 2016

mizinamo

I think you mean Tair punt are ddeugain without mutation on punt?

I thought that feminine tair does not cause the following noun to mutate in Welsh (unlike [modern] Cornish: tri thas "three fathers (m.)" but also teyr fel "three balls (f.)").

April 5, 2016

dautoforegon

diolch!

April 3, 2016

Hatakend

On a different point: Why does this translate as the suit 'costs' 43 pounds? I tried 'cost' and was wrong but I don't understand why.

April 21, 2016

mizinamo

"The suit costs 43 pounds" - this is present tense.

"The suit cost 43 pounds" - this would be simple past tense. (Or it might be a present-tense verb appropriate for a plural subject, but "suit" is treated as a singular noun in English even though it is composed of multiple pieces of clothing such as a coat and pair of traousers.)

The Welsh sentence, starting as it does with Mae..., is in the present tense, so the past-tense translation is not appropriate here.

April 21, 2016

Hatakend

Thank you, mizinamo. That's very clear. (now....if only I can remember it.)

April 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.