"Do you have a new lounge?"

Translation:Oes lolfa newydd gyda chi?

April 2, 2016

3 Comments


Froggy_

Why not the third option, too: "Oes lolfa newydd gyda di?" ? Looks OK to me, so why is it wrong, please? (should it be "ti", not "di"?)

April 2, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It should be 'gyda ti'. The two forms of 'do you have' (in South Wales) are 'oes gyda chi' and 'oes gyda ti'. 'Di' = 'you' (singular) is mainly used in the future eg 'Byddi di' = 'You will(be)' and the possessive pronoun 'dy......di' eg 'Dy Fam di' = 'Your Mother'

April 3, 2016

Froggy_

Thank you for the great explanation :-)

April 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.