"Він був у Одесі давно."

Translation:He was in Odesa a long time ago.

April 2, 2016

8 Comments


SharichkaV

Shouldn't the English translation include the indefinite article "a"? " He was in Odessa a long time ago".

April 2, 2016

Kate_Kerda

The translation for "давно" here is "long time ago/in a long time/for a long time".

"Він був у Одесі давно."

What is the distinction between "He was in Odessa a long time ago" and "He was in Odessa for a long time"?

April 6, 2016

skstudio

Strictly speaking "Він був у Одесі давно" can mean both and you get the exact meaning from the context. If you say only "Він був у Одесі давно", I would understand it as "He was in Odessa a long time ago." To say "He was in Odessa for a long time" I would use "довго": "Він був у Одесі довго".

April 8, 2016

Kate_Kerda

Я думаю, зараз я розумію. Дякую!

April 8, 2016

skstudio

Нема за що!

April 8, 2016

Anna349203

hi SKS - this conversation was 2 years ago - if you're still around I want to let you know the question before this one uses давно in the sentence "I haven't seen you for a long time." Я давно не бачив тебе - wouldn't the correct answer be Я довго не бачив тебе. ? I didn't know to report it until after reading this.

February 6, 2019

rashtrakut

So the hint tells me it is Odesa and not Odessa.. And the I get a notification that I have a typo and it should be Odessa..

September 27, 2016

Mr.Xee

Odessa is made from Russian. Ukrainian name of the city is Odesa - with only one S.

September 2, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.