1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він був у Одесі давно."

"Він був у Одесі давно."

Translation:He was in Odesa a long time ago.

April 2, 2016

11 Comments


SharichkaV

Shouldn't the English translation include the indefinite article "a"? " He was in Odessa a long time ago".


rashtrakut

So the hint tells me it is Odesa and not Odessa.. And the I get a notification that I have a typo and it should be Odessa..


Mr.Xee

Odessa is made from Russian. Ukrainian name of the city is Odesa - with only one S.


Cogitos

No, the Ukrainian name is Одеса. Crazy, I know.


Marina78134

Він давно не був у Одесі. I think it’s more correct in a conversation


Kate_Kerda

The translation for "давно" here is "long time ago/in a long time/for a long time".

"Він був у Одесі давно."

What is the distinction between "He was in Odessa a long time ago" and "He was in Odessa for a long time"?


skstudio

Strictly speaking "Він був у Одесі давно" can mean both and you get the exact meaning from the context. If you say only "Він був у Одесі давно", I would understand it as "He was in Odessa a long time ago." To say "He was in Odessa for a long time" I would use "довго": "Він був у Одесі довго".


Kate_Kerda

Я думаю, зараз я розумію. Дякую!


skstudio

Нема за що!


Gbolu

Is anyone else having problems with the audio being mumbled? If not, maybe I should do these lessons on another phone...


John686606

How do you say 'He was in Odessa for a long time?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.