"Він був у Одесі давно."

Translation:He was in Odesa a long time ago.

2 years ago

7 Comments


SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Shouldn't the English translation include the indefinite article "a"? " He was in Odessa a long time ago".

2 years ago

Kate_Kerda

The translation for "давно" here is "long time ago/in a long time/for a long time".

"Він був у Одесі давно."

What is the distinction between "He was in Odessa a long time ago" and "He was in Odessa for a long time"?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Strictly speaking "Він був у Одесі давно" can mean both and you get the exact meaning from the context. If you say only "Він був у Одесі давно", I would understand it as "He was in Odessa a long time ago." To say "He was in Odessa for a long time" I would use "довго": "Він був у Одесі довго".

2 years ago

Kate_Kerda

Я думаю, зараз я розумію. Дякую!

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Нема за що!

2 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

So the hint tells me it is Odesa and not Odessa.. And the I get a notification that I have a typo and it should be Odessa..

2 years ago

Mr.Xee
Mr.Xee

Odessa is made from Russian. Ukrainian name of the city is Odesa - with only one S.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.