"Pryd aeth hi o'r dafarn?"

Translation:When did she leave the pub?

April 3, 2016

13 Comments


HerrArbo

Is "where did she go from the pub" acceptable.

April 3, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Pryd = when, so your suggestion would be correct if you change the first word to 'When'

April 3, 2016

allenfrang

I guess you could say "Pryd gadawoth hi'r dafarn", or "Pryd wnaeth hi adael y dafarn", or " Pryd ydy hi wedi adael y dafarn". But I'm not sure! Someone pls chip in and/or correct my horrible attempts at Welsh!

January 28, 2017

RowenaJane

it's just that 'aeth' means 'went' not 'left' so that's what has left me puzzled

January 28, 2017

allenfrang

Oh I think it's "went" plus the preposition "off/from" that completes the meaning to "leave".

February 11, 2017

RowenaJane

Yes I get that but 'aeth' is not actually 'did she leave ' is it?

February 12, 2017

allenfrang

Nope, as I understand it, it's just "went" on its own.

February 13, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Some very good points here. We should probably delete this sentence but it's in the course book and we wanted to support that as much as possible.

I've changed the preferred translation to be:-

'When did she go from the pub' which, while being a bit clumsy in English, is a more accurate translation of the Welsh.

February 13, 2017

shwmae

Almost! :)

Pryd gadawodd hi'r dafarn

Pryd wnaeth hi adael y dafarn - Fine!

Pryd mae hi wedi gadael y dafarn

February 13, 2017

allenfrang

Thank you so much! As I said before I am so impressed by the Welsh course with all the people here being so involved. I can't wait to be through with the whole tree.

February 14, 2017

shwmae

Yeah, there seem to be a lot of helpful people around. It's great. Dal ati / Keep at it!

February 14, 2017

RowenaJane

Is this the main way to say 'leave' in Welsh? Does not 'gadael' mean 'leave'? The Welsh sentence used does not seem very natural. Any comments please.

August 21, 2016

shwmae

No, gadael is pretty common for "leave" in Welsh too. So it'd be: Pryd gadawodd hi'r dafarn? or Pryd gwnaeth hi adael y dafarn?.

February 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.