1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you like crepes?"

"Do you like crepes?"

Translation:Aimes-tu bien les crêpes ?

January 21, 2013

5 Comments


jchandler14

Aimes-tu DES crepes?


Sitesurf

Sorry, it does not work. when you are expressing a generality, no article is needed in English but a definite article is required in French.

Remember that here, the meaning is not "do you like some crepes".


Fairlie

Thanks, Sitesurf. I also wondered about that.


docsimsim

should be 'Des' not 'les as it did not say 'the crepes'


Sitesurf

It is about crepes in general. In that case, the English rule is to use the noun without any article while the French rule is to use the definite article.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.