"Do you like crepes?"

Translation:Aimes-tu bien les crêpes ?

January 21, 2013

5 Comments


jchandler14

Aimes-tu DES crepes?

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Sorry, it does not work. when you are expressing a generality, no article is needed in English but a definite article is required in French.

Remember that here, the meaning is not "do you like some crepes".

January 22, 2013

Fairlie

Thanks, Sitesurf. I also wondered about that.

January 25, 2013

docsimsim

should be 'Des' not 'les as it did not say 'the crepes'

January 27, 2013

Sitesurf

It is about crepes in general. In that case, the English rule is to use the noun without any article while the French rule is to use the definite article.

January 28, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.