Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi amigo dice que te quiere mucho."

Translation:My friend says that he loves you a lot.

2
5 years ago

42 Comments


plauben

I think that querer means to like or to want more often than to love

6
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It is very often used as love too. Actually the use of "to love" "amar" is seldom in Spanish everyday language. In addition, you don't use "amar" with, for instance, your mother, or a friend. You only use "querer".

That said, I do believe the use of amar may be more common in some Latin Spanish, but In Spain, if you use "amar", even with your partner, is seen a bit of an exaggeration (although this might be biased by me not being very romantic :P)

In fact, in Italian you have amare, which is basically the same, and to a Spanish listening Italian songs or the like, it sounds quite dramatic and exaggerated.

57
Reply15 years ago

elleperez

you always give the most helpful information.. it always makes sense after reading your posts. thank you!!

14
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

:)

8
Reply5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

In Italian people tend to evade "amare" by saying "ti voglio bene".

1
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

querer is always used for 'love" in Mexico.

1
Reply5 years ago

Neptune

I only ever say 'te amo' to my husband and never 'te quiero'.

3
Reply5 years ago

repjackson

well you're clearly being dramatic

15
Reply5 years ago

Neptune

I learned from him. Is this really overdoing things? If it was, the expression wouldn't exist, would it?

0
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

How long have you been married?

2
Reply5 years ago

Neptune

Ha ha! You got me there. . .

1
Reply5 years ago

pepe0001

Ja ja! Amor platónico o amor romántico... Hay alguien que puede clarificar cual es la diferencia entre 'te amo' y 'te quiero'?

1
Reply5 years ago

Shafica

No puedo. Siempre tengo opiniones diferentes. Quiero saber, también.

1
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

"Te quiero" is written on millions of candy hearts every year, for Valentine's Day. Context matters.

2
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

I got this wrong, and then relistened a few times. It sounds to me like "queria", not "quiere".

1
Reply5 years ago

K-rene

Or like "quiere a" I got it wrong obviously...

0
Reply4 years ago

lazlay

I feel that the use of me, le and te have just been thrown upon us without any explanation. I have felt fairly confident up to now but this has confused me. Can any one explain in simpe terms?

1
Reply4 years ago

R_J_King

I agree! I had been making great progress until reaching this, to me, very frustrating stumbling block.... I think I am about to break my 24 day streak... grrrr...

0
Reply3 years ago

GuusV

Why is it "loves you a lot or so much"? Why a lot or so much (is "loves you much" not sufficient)?

0
Reply5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

There is no real reason, "I love you much" is just not said in English.

2
Reply5 years ago

GuusV

thanks

0
Reply5 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

People have started saying "thank you much" a lot these days. It grates on my nerves. Maybe I'm just old.

0
Reply4 years ago

Neptune

Just 'love' is enough. It is complete and doesn't need qualifying.

1
Reply5 years ago

mslinda6357

where is he is this sentence?

0
Reply5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Hidden in "quere". In Spanish and in Italian one does not need to use "i, you, he, we, etc" because that is already expressed by the verb ending "I love = (yo) querO" you love = (tú) querES etc.

2
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The pronoun "he" is not in the sentence, but we use it because a male (amigo vs. amiga) is the subject of the sentence. Hope that helps.

0
Reply5 years ago

mslinda6357

I still don't see so in the is sentence. My friend says that he loves you much.

0
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The person speaking is a male, therefore, it is HE.

0
Reply5 years ago

lisjump
lisjump

translate mucho as 'so much'

0
Reply4 years ago

mslinda6357

How do we know that the person speaking is male?

0
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

We don't know, but we do know that the friend, who said this, is (amigo, not amiga). I think that's what Taica was getting at.

2
Reply5 years ago

MattPotter4

This is reported speech so you need to adjust as you would in English. A person is identified as ¨mi amigo¨by someone who is speaking directly to you. This friend is male because a single female would have been ¨mi amiga¨.

Now, this friend says ¨le quiero¨ to people around you (I love him / her) but when it is reported to you it has become ¨Mi amigo dice que te quiere mucho.¨, (My friend says that he loves you a lot). I believe that this is who TALCA above is referring to as the one speaking. And as you have seen, though the verb ¨quiere¨could include a singular ¨he, she or you(formal)¨, being identified as ¨mi amigo¨means this person must be a ´he´. Talca is correct.

0
Reply3 months ago

pepe0001

Yo amo a mi esposa, y también la quiero mucho. Once anos pasan muy rapido. Ella y mis cuatro hijos me esperan en casa cuando llegue hoy despues de un dia de trabajo.

0
Reply5 years ago

MotherBatch

Why is you vs he/she wrong

0
Reply5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

can you detailled ? "My friend says that you loves you a lot."? "My friend says that you loves him a lot."? ...

"quiere" = "he/she loves", here it "he" because it's the amigo that loves. "te" = "you"

0
Reply4 years ago

Nessie162

What does encanta means then? I thought quiere = want

0
Reply4 years ago

Bisade

i thought 'te' was the objective pronoun for 'you' and 'se' was he/she/it :S can someone explain why it is like that?

Thank you

0
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

It is.

  • Mi amigo <-> My friend
  • dice <-> says
  • que <-> that
  • te <-> you
  • quiere <-> he loves
  • a lot <-> mucho
0
Reply4 years ago

JustKirill

i wrote My friend tells that... and lost a heart, was it wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

itsmejadeb

Is 'my friend said they love you a lot' incorrect english. When i don't know the gender of a 'friend' i qyite often use 'they' instead of 3rd person he or she

0
Reply3 years ago

hello_world_hola

In the strictest forms of English, yes. But generally, in everyday speech or writing, no. It's often preferred if you don't know the person's gender. It wouldn't be acceptable as a translation for this sentence because we do know that the friend is male.

0
Reply3 years ago

MattPotter4

And the verb used is ¨says¨ not ¨said¨.

0
Reply3 months ago