1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi amigo dice que te quiere …

"Mi amigo dice que te quiere mucho."

Translation:My friend says that he loves you a lot.

January 21, 2013

42 Comments


plauben

I think that querer means to like or to want more often than to love


RAMOSRAUL

It is very often used as love too. Actually the use of "to love" "amar" is seldom in Spanish everyday language. In addition, you don't use "amar" with, for instance, your mother, or a friend. You only use "querer".

That said, I do believe the use of amar may be more common in some Latin Spanish, but In Spain, if you use "amar", even with your partner, is seen a bit of an exaggeration (although this might be biased by me not being very romantic :P)

In fact, in Italian you have amare, which is basically the same, and to a Spanish listening Italian songs or the like, it sounds quite dramatic and exaggerated.


elleperez

you always give the most helpful information.. it always makes sense after reading your posts. thank you!!


siebolt

In Italian people tend to evade "amare" by saying "ti voglio bene".


droma

querer is always used for 'love" in Mexico.


Neptune

I only ever say 'te amo' to my husband and never 'te quiero'.


repjackson

well you're clearly being dramatic


Neptune

I learned from him. Is this really overdoing things? If it was, the expression wouldn't exist, would it?


Talca

How long have you been married?


Neptune

Ha ha! You got me there. . .


pepe0001

Ja ja! Amor platónico o amor romántico... Hay alguien que puede clarificar cual es la diferencia entre 'te amo' y 'te quiero'?


Shafica

No puedo. Siempre tengo opiniones diferentes. Quiero saber, también.


rspreng

"Te quiero" is written on millions of candy hearts every year, for Valentine's Day. Context matters.


jonbriden

I got this wrong, and then relistened a few times. It sounds to me like "queria", not "quiere".


K-rene

Or like "quiere a" I got it wrong obviously...


lazlay

I feel that the use of me, le and te have just been thrown upon us without any explanation. I have felt fairly confident up to now but this has confused me. Can any one explain in simpe terms?


R_J_King

I agree! I had been making great progress until reaching this, to me, very frustrating stumbling block.... I think I am about to break my 24 day streak... grrrr...


GuusV

Why is it "loves you a lot or so much"? Why a lot or so much (is "loves you much" not sufficient)?


siebolt

There is no real reason, "I love you much" is just not said in English.


twiks587

People have started saying "thank you much" a lot these days. It grates on my nerves. Maybe I'm just old.


Neptune

Just 'love' is enough. It is complete and doesn't need qualifying.


mslinda6357

where is he is this sentence?


siebolt

Hidden in "quere". In Spanish and in Italian one does not need to use "i, you, he, we, etc" because that is already expressed by the verb ending "I love = (yo) querO" you love = (tú) querES etc.


Talca

The pronoun "he" is not in the sentence, but we use it because a male (amigo vs. amiga) is the subject of the sentence. Hope that helps.


mslinda6357

I still don't see so in the is sentence. My friend says that he loves you much.


Talca

The person speaking is a male, therefore, it is HE.


lisjump

translate mucho as 'so much'


mslinda6357

How do we know that the person speaking is male?


jonbriden

We don't know, but we do know that the friend, who said this, is (amigo, not amiga). I think that's what Taica was getting at.


MattPotter4

This is reported speech so you need to adjust as you would in English. A person is identified as ¨mi amigo¨by someone who is speaking directly to you. This friend is male because a single female would have been ¨mi amiga¨.

Now, this friend says ¨le quiero¨ to people around you (I love him / her) but when it is reported to you it has become ¨Mi amigo dice que te quiere mucho.¨, (My friend says that he loves you a lot). I believe that this is who TALCA above is referring to as the one speaking. And as you have seen, though the verb ¨quiere¨could include a singular ¨he, she or you(formal)¨, being identified as ¨mi amigo¨means this person must be a ´he´. Talca is correct.


pepe0001

Yo amo a mi esposa, y también la quiero mucho. Once anos pasan muy rapido. Ella y mis cuatro hijos me esperan en casa cuando llegue hoy despues de un dia de trabajo.


MotherBatch

Why is you vs he/she wrong


jrikhal

can you detailled ? "My friend says that you loves you a lot."? "My friend says that you loves him a lot."? ...

"quiere" = "he/she loves", here it "he" because it's the amigo that loves. "te" = "you"


Nessie162

What does encanta means then? I thought quiere = want


Bisade

i thought 'te' was the objective pronoun for 'you' and 'se' was he/she/it :S can someone explain why it is like that?

Thank you


jrikhal

It is.

  • Mi amigo <-> My friend
  • dice <-> says
  • que <-> that
  • te <-> you
  • quiere <-> he loves
  • a lot <-> mucho

JustKirill

i wrote My friend tells that... and lost a heart, was it wrong?


itsmejadeb

Is 'my friend said they love you a lot' incorrect english. When i don't know the gender of a 'friend' i qyite often use 'they' instead of 3rd person he or she


hello_world_hola

In the strictest forms of English, yes. But generally, in everyday speech or writing, no. It's often preferred if you don't know the person's gender. It wouldn't be acceptable as a translation for this sentence because we do know that the friend is male.


MattPotter4

And the verb used is ¨says¨ not ¨said¨.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.