"Mi amigo dice que te quiere mucho."

Translation:My friend says that he loves you a lot.

5 years ago

42 Comments


plauben

I think that querer means to like or to want more often than to love

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It is very often used as love too. Actually the use of "to love" "amar" is seldom in Spanish everyday language. In addition, you don't use "amar" with, for instance, your mother, or a friend. You only use "querer".

That said, I do believe the use of amar may be more common in some Latin Spanish, but In Spain, if you use "amar", even with your partner, is seen a bit of an exaggeration (although this might be biased by me not being very romantic :P)

In fact, in Italian you have amare, which is basically the same, and to a Spanish listening Italian songs or the like, it sounds quite dramatic and exaggerated.

5 years ago

elleperez

you always give the most helpful information.. it always makes sense after reading your posts. thank you!!

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

:)

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

In Italian people tend to evade "amare" by saying "ti voglio bene".

5 years ago

droma
droma

querer is always used for 'love" in Mexico.

5 years ago

Neptune

I only ever say 'te amo' to my husband and never 'te quiero'.

5 years ago

repjackson
repjackson

well you're clearly being dramatic

5 years ago

Neptune

I learned from him. Is this really overdoing things? If it was, the expression wouldn't exist, would it?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

How long have you been married?

5 years ago

Neptune

Ha ha! You got me there. . .

5 years ago

pepe0001

Ja ja! Amor platónico o amor romántico... Hay alguien que puede clarificar cual es la diferencia entre 'te amo' y 'te quiero'?

5 years ago

Shafica

No puedo. Siempre tengo opiniones diferentes. Quiero saber, también.

5 years ago

rspreng

"Te quiero" is written on millions of candy hearts every year, for Valentine's Day. Context matters.

5 years ago

jonbriden

I got this wrong, and then relistened a few times. It sounds to me like "queria", not "quiere".

5 years ago

K-rene

Or like "quiere a" I got it wrong obviously...

4 years ago

lazlay

I feel that the use of me, le and te have just been thrown upon us without any explanation. I have felt fairly confident up to now but this has confused me. Can any one explain in simpe terms?

4 years ago

R_J_King

I agree! I had been making great progress until reaching this, to me, very frustrating stumbling block.... I think I am about to break my 24 day streak... grrrr...

4 years ago

GuusV

Why is it "loves you a lot or so much"? Why a lot or so much (is "loves you much" not sufficient)?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

There is no real reason, "I love you much" is just not said in English.

5 years ago

GuusV

thanks

5 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

People have started saying "thank you much" a lot these days. It grates on my nerves. Maybe I'm just old.

4 years ago

Neptune

Just 'love' is enough. It is complete and doesn't need qualifying.

5 years ago

mslinda6357

where is he is this sentence?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Hidden in "quere". In Spanish and in Italian one does not need to use "i, you, he, we, etc" because that is already expressed by the verb ending "I love = (yo) querO" you love = (tú) querES etc.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The pronoun "he" is not in the sentence, but we use it because a male (amigo vs. amiga) is the subject of the sentence. Hope that helps.

5 years ago

mslinda6357

I still don't see so in the is sentence. My friend says that he loves you much.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The person speaking is a male, therefore, it is HE.

5 years ago

lisjump
lisjump

translate mucho as 'so much'

5 years ago

mslinda6357

How do we know that the person speaking is male?

5 years ago

jonbriden

We don't know, but we do know that the friend, who said this, is (amigo, not amiga). I think that's what Taica was getting at.

5 years ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

This is reported speech so you need to adjust as you would in English. A person is identified as ¨mi amigo¨by someone who is speaking directly to you. This friend is male because a single female would have been ¨mi amiga¨.

Now, this friend says ¨le quiero¨ to people around you (I love him / her) but when it is reported to you it has become ¨Mi amigo dice que te quiere mucho.¨, (My friend says that he loves you a lot). I believe that this is who TALCA above is referring to as the one speaking. And as you have seen, though the verb ¨quiere¨could include a singular ¨he, she or you(formal)¨, being identified as ¨mi amigo¨means this person must be a ´he´. Talca is correct.

7 months ago

pepe0001

Yo amo a mi esposa, y también la quiero mucho. Once anos pasan muy rapido. Ella y mis cuatro hijos me esperan en casa cuando llegue hoy despues de un dia de trabajo.

5 years ago

MotherBatch

Why is you vs he/she wrong

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

can you detailled ? "My friend says that you loves you a lot."? "My friend says that you loves him a lot."? ...

"quiere" = "he/she loves", here it "he" because it's the amigo that loves. "te" = "you"

5 years ago

Nessie162

What does encanta means then? I thought quiere = want

5 years ago

Bisade

i thought 'te' was the objective pronoun for 'you' and 'se' was he/she/it :S can someone explain why it is like that?

Thank you

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

It is.

  • Mi amigo <-> My friend
  • dice <-> says
  • que <-> that
  • te <-> you
  • quiere <-> he loves
  • a lot <-> mucho
5 years ago

JustKirill

i wrote My friend tells that... and lost a heart, was it wrong?

5 years ago

itsmejadeb

Is 'my friend said they love you a lot' incorrect english. When i don't know the gender of a 'friend' i qyite often use 'they' instead of 3rd person he or she

4 years ago

hello_world_hola

In the strictest forms of English, yes. But generally, in everyday speech or writing, no. It's often preferred if you don't know the person's gender. It wouldn't be acceptable as a translation for this sentence because we do know that the friend is male.

4 years ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

And the verb used is ¨says¨ not ¨said¨.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.