"La dieta"

Translation:The diet

April 3, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

DanielZeuch

In English, the word diet is most often used for simply describing which kind of food you eat. However, I think saying "I'm on a diet" can also mean you're (temporarily) targeting to reduce weight. (In German the similar word 'DiƤt' is almost exclusively used in the context of weight loss.) Does 'la dieta' usually imply a diet for losing weight or is it rather the general meaning?

November 15, 2016

TracyS221

I've come across estar a regimen to mean being on a diet (in a Spanish story book), but wordReference also suggests estar a dieta to mean being on a diet. I don't know if there are regional differences.

December 12, 2016

dansmisterdans

Also 'ponerse a regimen/dieta' o 'hacer regimen/dieta' would mean to follow a diet.

July 26, 2017

UniqueMonique

The article is not needed in the English translation. For example, La dieta puede controlar la diabetes. Translation: Diet can help control diabetes. One wouldn't say "the diet"?

April 3, 2016

mprdo

Un plan nutritivo o en ingles: "A medically supervised nutrition plan". Otherwise, diet always means NO. 22Aug16

August 23, 2016

Baramander

I thought she said pieta, but that's probably my phone's fault

May 5, 2017

RSvanKeure

Sounds to me like "la vieta". DL should introduce the word first, before making us guess what the audio is.

November 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.