Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One orange"

Translation:Una naranja

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


IanHyzy

Would Uno naranja be acceptable as well?

3
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, because "naranja" is feminine.

8
Reply5 years ago

dvonmc

Well, yes, but "uno" means 1, what you're talking about is "Un", right?

5
Reply5 years ago

marc__

Does una naranja also mean "an orange"?

2
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes.

2
Reply5 years ago

flipfantasia

The word for 'one' is uno. I didn't know it changed genders. I understand una naranja is 'an orange', not un naranja....but,...Is 'one' the only number that should change genders?

0
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Weirdly, "one" is the only number that changes with gender. So it is "Una naranja". "Uno naranja" or "Un naranja" are both wrong.

8
Reply5 years ago

Davearoono

Thanks for the clear explanation, as this was confusing me

0
Reply5 years ago

RavenclawRain

I used anaranjana! Is that just the color?

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's not a word.

4
Reply4 years ago

sofpap84

I can't remember this word to save my life. Any tips?

0
Reply4 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Maybe try pronouncing the word "orange" as if it were a Spanish word? It kind of sounds like naranja that way I guess? Hopefully that helps. I haven't had trouble with this word myself.

0
Reply4 years ago

Chinmayanand2402

Are one and an the same in Spanish, una?

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yep.

0
Reply4 years ago