1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Kinder lesen die Zeitun…

"Ihre Kinder lesen die Zeitung."

Translation:Her children read the newspaper.

April 3, 2016

47 Comments


BartAriens

Not all answers are added. There are 3 translations possible 1) Her children are reading the newspaper 2) Their children are reading the newspaper 3) Your (singular and formal) children are reading the newspaper


mizinamo

For "Your (singular and formal)", read "Your (formal)" - formal Sie can be singular or plural.

How do you know that the other answers are not accepted, though? Did you try one of them and get it rejected? If so, I hope you've reported it so that course maintainers will see the suggestion? (Posting here is less likely to be useful.)


BartAriens

Hi Mizinamo, I reported it (I indeed tried one and it got rejected), but I also posted the comment if people wonder why their answer was not accepted.


Musa66473

The is making me confuse.. I put "your children read the newspaper" it mark me correct. But when if check the discussion it shows "her children are reading the newspaper" please help..


mizinamo

Ihre Kinder (at the beginning of a sentence) can mean "her children", "their children", and "your children".

This is related to the fact that sie can mean "she" or "they", and Sie is the formal/polite pronoun for "you".


spooda2

Your isn't accepted, but that's what I put. Does anyone know why your isn't accepted?


mizinamo

If it's not accepted, then the only reason I can think of is that it's a forgotten alternative, and I would encourage you to report it as "my translation should be accepted" the next time you come across this sentence and it marks you wrong.

Do check whether all the rest of the translation is correct, though, and you didn't inadvertently make a real mistake somewhere else in the sentence.


SamSchalk

Difference between "Ihr" and "Ihre?"


mizinamo

ihr is used for masculine or neuter nouns (ihr Vater, ihr Kind), ihre for feminine or plural ones (ihre Mutter, ihre Kinder).

That's for the nominative case; different endings may apply in other cases.


JenVGar

Thank you for this.


jonbulica99

"Your children are reading the newspaper" was not accepted, although it's right. Reporting.


Alistair531646

How can you tell when 'ihre' means 'her' and when it means 'their'?


mizinamo

Context.

And without context, it's simply ambiguous.

Both versions will generally be accepted in Duolingo translations as in a single sentence without context, you can't tell the difference.

A bit like "How can you tell when 'you' refers to one person and when it refers to many people?" in English.


hermina01

paper is not accepted


Raisinnoir

"Paper" has heretofore been accepted as the meaning of "Zeitung". Duo is changing the rules in the middle of the game.


Sarah16138

I'm confused. Aren't we talking about 'her' children? If it's 'Das Kind', shouldn't it be 'Ihr Kinder lesen die Zeitung.'? Surely 'Ihre' would be used if Kind was feminine?


mizinamo

ihre is appropriate for a feminine singular noun (ihre Blume, ihre Gabel, ihre Tochter), but also for all plural nouns (ihre Söhne, ihre Välter, ihre Kinder, ihre Bücher).

ihr Kind is "her child" (one of them) and ihre Kinder is "her children" (lots of them).

A bit like how it's das Kind for "the child" but die Kinder for "the children" -- all nouns take the article die in the plural, and we don't have *das Kinder.


Ademola2364

When do nouns take 'den'?


mizinamo

den is masculine accusative or plural dative.

So you would have, for example, Ich esse den Apfel. "I am eating the apple", because Apfel is masculine and the direct object of a verb is in the accusative case.

Or mit den Lehrern "with the teachers", because "teachers" is plural and mit requires the dative case.


Sarah16138

Thanks for that :) I worked it out after a bit of googling - the Hints and Tips are pretty piss poor for this section!


CourtneyHo901227

is it die because it is her kids?


mizinamo

No, it's because Zeitung is grammatically feminine.


Samheiser

Hiw can i know the diffrence ? You is ihr/du. But their and her??????!!!!!


Raisinnoir

Since the sentence lacks context, "ihre" could mean "her" or "their". See mizinamo's explanation.


jamesemccann

Meine Kinder essen die Zeitung.


Sherie348622

Children don't EAT a paper...


MohabArafa

when to use ihr and when ihre and same goes for unser and unsere ii just cant get it from the exercises


Argyle11

Omg I can't hear the difference between ihre and eure most of the time. Driving me nuts


TheNecessaryEvil

Irrelevant question:

Where do you use "Ihrer"? (And "Seiner", "Seines")


mizinamo

ihrer and seiner with -er would be feminine genitive, feminine dative, or plural genitive -- der Name ihrer Katze "the name of her cat", das Haus seiner Tiere "the house of his animals", mit meiner Tochter "with my daughter".

ihres, seines are masculine genitive or neuter genitive: wegen ihres Sohnes "because of her son", die Mutter seines Kindes "the mother of his child"


SLH555846

Your children is correct


Soham962941

Plz help me i am confused between ihr, eure and dein


PamMcCarty

I'm totally confused now about pronouns.


kevin601066

Sometimes it's his, sometimes it's hers, where is the consistency!


mizinamo

Sometimes it's his, sometimes it's hers

What is the "it" that is sometimes his and sometimes hers?

ihre Kinder = her children

seine Kinder = his children

Those two are separate in pretty much the same way as in English.


YakubuAlph

This is upper case and Ihr still 'Her' What is Dualingo teaching?.You teach us and turn around to prove us wrong wrong


mizinamo

This is upper case and Ihr still 'Her'

The first letter of a sentence is always capitalised in German (as in English).

So when it's the first word of a sentence, you can't tell the difference between sie and Sie or between ihr and Ihr etc.


pussy962829

How come its female?


mizinamo

How come its female?

No reason. There is no logic to grammatical gender.


bingo5567

For a sentence such as this one, how do you know if Ihre is for her or your (formal) in this context? If this simple sentence was spoken by itself by someone, would you have to ask them for clarification?


mizinamo

For a sentence such as this one, how do you know if Ihre is for her or your (formal) in this context?

Only from context.

If this simple sentence was spoken by itself by someone, would you have to ask them for clarification?

Yes.

But fortunately, conversations usually have context, and personal pronouns such as "you" or possessive determiners such as "her" usually refer to something that has been previously discussed and so it's less ambiguous what is being meant.


akash9920

what kind of ❤❤❤❤ is that...!! sometimes it uses ihre as "her" and sometimes as "your".

"my bear likes bear". what kind of non sense examples duolingo is giving. feeling frustrated.


mizinamo

I'm afraid that's German for you.

Lowercase sie can mean "she" or "they", and uppercase Sie is for polite "you".

And then ihr (ihre, ihren, ...) can mean either "her" or "their", and uppercase Ihr (Ihre, Ihren, ...) for polite "your".

It probably doesn't help that ihr can also mean "you" (plural, informal), i.e. as a personal pronoun rather than as a possessive adjective.

About the closest English comes to such shenanigans is using "her" for both personal pronoun ("I see her") and possessive adjective ("Her bag is blue"), or "his" for both possessive adjective ("His shoes are blue") and possessive pronoun ("His are blue"), though all other persons keep those two separate (e.g. "my/mine, your/yours").


Sherie348622

You have to relax & when you feel overwhelmed, go back & practice the earlier lessons! Thats what i do with Spanish mostly. Then SLOWLY work your way back to where you are now. It WILL help! And the bear reference is a rhyme. The BEAR drinks BEER. There's a difference...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.