"Kto będzie pił kawę?"

Translation:Who will be drinking coffee?

April 3, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NanoRicci

Could this sentence be used to offer coffee after lunch? Because we sometimes say it like that in spanish.


mihxal

Not nesessarily after lunch but yes, it can be used to offer coffee - especially if there are many people.


NanoRicci

Yes, yes... I wrote that only as an example ;P... thanks for your answer :)


JuliaHeidt

Again a nerd question: in these uspecified "kto" questions, is it always the male form for the verb? I tried " kto będzie piła kawę" but Duolingo didn't like it...


alik1989

I actually prefer nerdy questions to regular questions :D

Yes, kto is grammatically always masculine, even if you are referring to women.


Maksym626803

Thanks for this question. I wanted to ask whether the topic sentence is acceptable to address women. And now I see the answer.


ADJD4

How would one say, "Who will have drunk coffee?" I thought it was also this one


Jellei

I guess "Kto wypije kawę?"


Romekcito

so this can be "who will drink coffee" and "who will be drinking coffee"? Is not the same, is it?


Jellei

I believe that despite the fact that at first sight 'who will drink' sounds perfective, it doesn't have to be. Both seem to be correct translations. "Who will be drinking" is better, as it shows the 'continuity' of drinking.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.