"Jesteś dobrym dzieckiem."

Translation:You are a good child.

April 3, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


idanlipin

Kto jest dobrym dzieckiem? Jesteś dobrym dzieckiem!


Jellei

Good, but such a question/answer set really calls for specifying the subject: Ty jesteś dobrym dzieckiem!

After all, it's very likely to be even emphasized by voice :)


Marcuslawsk

I wonder, would it be possible/natural to put such an emphasis on the end of the word? (JestEŚ dobrym...)


PabloPiskunow

Who's a good boy? You're a good boy! :)


Jellei

I don't have much experience with dogs, but I believe it doesn't work in Polish, it would mostly be "Dobry piesek!" ("piesek" = diminutive of "pies", so "little dog", "doggie").


killerzor

The course was really good until this point. Now I get marked false answers as right and it is really hard to learn something. For example i wrote "dobrem" instead of "dobrym" and it doesn't even mention a typo. It shows it as completely correct. I have to open the comments to see the real right answer and I obviously do not want to do that after every task. (And there are many examples for this.) In the previous lessons it was handling the situations much better.


hbh673680

Yes same here, i wrote dobry, suspecting strongly that i d be wrong, and it wasnt even underlined as a typo.


Translingual

It says "loc." for dobrym but "instr." for dzieckiem. Shouldn't the adjective here be in the same case as the noun it describes?


mihxal

The adjectives have the same form in Locative and Instrumental and yes, both adjective and the noun are used in Instrumental.


GiacomoBia16

Maybe when you refer directly to a child, you could even say "you are a good boy / girl" insted of "you're a good child" ;)


Aqie.l.asian

I am sorry, but what is the difference between what we learned= dobra, dobry, dobre and also= stary, stare and all the rest of what we learned and what we are learning now like= starą, dobrym, nowej? How do I know when to use what?


JerryMcCarthy99

This sentence shows the use of the Instrumental case which applies both to the noun and also to any adjective that applies to the noun. You might like to take a look at this paper by our esteemed Jellei: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/A-guide-on-X-is-Y-and-This-is-Y-constructions . Part Two applies here.


Aqie.l.asian

Thank you for your trouble


acfern

And what would the plural version of this sentence be?


alik1989

"Jesteście dobrymi dziećmi."


Tessa900303

Would Your a good child be ok?


JerryMcCarthy99

The full form of the correct answer starts with "You are". This can be abbreviated to "You're", not "Your".


alik1989

First of all, your is a possessive pronoun which answers the question: "whose?"

And secondly, there is no verb in your sentence.


JKWolf17

Shouldnt kid be allowed


alik1989

It should and it is.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.