"Jesteś dobrym dzieckiem."

Translation:You are a good child.

April 3, 2016

7 Comments


Translingual

It says "loc." for dobrym but "instr." for dzieckiem. Shouldn't the adjective here be in the same case as the noun it describes?

April 3, 2016

mihxal

The adjectives have the same form in Locative and Instrumental and yes, both adjective and the noun are used in Instrumental.

April 3, 2016

idanlipin

Kto jest dobrym dzieckiem? Jesteś dobrym dzieckiem!

July 27, 2017

Jellei

Good, but such a question/answer set really calls for specifying the subject: Ty jesteś dobrym dzieckiem!

After all, it's very likely to be even emphasized by voice :)

July 27, 2017

GiacomoBia16

Maybe when you refer directly to a child, you could even say "you are a good boy / girl" insted of "you're a good child" ;)

December 19, 2016

acfern

And what would the plural version of this sentence be?

March 27, 2019

alik1989

"Jesteście dobrymi dziećmi."

March 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.