"It is fine this morning."

Translation:Mae hi'n braf y bore 'ma.

April 3, 2016

7 Comments


Cynphony

I'm having trouble with the words with apostrophies. Is bore'ma a contraction of 2 words? Is ...'ma...a contraction of 2 words? Are bore ...and...'ma...definitely separate from each other?

And... i'r...hi'n....i'n...what 2 words do these represent? Sorry, I'm a beginner figuring things out.

April 3, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Mae hi'n' is an abbreviation of 'Mae hi yn'. Mae hi means 'She/It is'. The 'yn' connects the adjective 'Braf = fine" so that gives us 'Mae hi' (It is) + 'yn braf' (fine). Because there are two vowels following each other it is easier to put in the apostrophe and say it as one sound. So 'Mae hi yn braf' becomes 'Mae hi'n braf'. Try them out in Ivona.com, using the Welsh voice Gwyneth to hear the difference.

Similarly with 'Y bore 'ma', this is a contraction of 'Y bore yma' which means 'The morning here', which we translate in English as 'This morning'. Again two vowels following each other so we replace one with an apostrophe.

Hope that helps.

April 3, 2016

mizinamo

i'r is i yr "to the"; i'n is i yn, i.e. "I" followed by the linking yn.

April 4, 2016

NoelGoetowski

I remember "braf" meaning "fine" by thinking about Zach Braff. Mmmm...

July 27, 2017

Jehra2

why can't i use hwn?

August 10, 2017

ibisc

You can now - just added it.

For this introductory Welsh course we have begun with y ... 'ma and y ... 'na for 'this...' and 'that...' as these are the usual colloquial forms. hwn/hon/hyn/hwnna/honno/hynny are introduced later on the course.

August 11, 2017

Jehra2

thanks. it mentioned hwn and hon in the notes at the bottom so I thought they were just as optional as 'ma and yma

August 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.