1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Glas ydy lliw baner Megan."

"Glas ydy lliw baner Megan."

Translation:Blue is the colour of Megan's flag.

April 3, 2016

17 Comments


NoelGoetowski

How come Megan gets her own flag? :(


Peter683406

'The colour of Megan's flag is blue' was marked as incorrect, yet that is exactly what the Welsh says and, in English, would have a slightly different emphasis (on 'colour' than 'Megan's flag is blue'. I think both answers should be accepted.


hrafninn

Seconded. That's what I put too. If the phrase as a whole is to be translated only as "Megan's flag is blue", then that whole sentence should probably be included in the hint for the whole Welsh sentence.


Pampelius

Why is ydy used here and not mae? Is it an answer to a question?


Elin.7-1

Because this is an emphatic sentence, the important thing her is "Glas" (blue). Mae is only used at the beginning of a positive statement. "ydy" or "yw" are used in emphatic sentences and questions.

This sentence would make sense in a conversation where someone said "Owen's flag is blue" and someone replied "No. Blue is the colour of Megan's flag."

It's the same construction used by Abbott & Costello in the "Who's on first? What's the name of the man on second base?" sketch. The joke wouldn't work without this construction. Mwynheuwch!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kTcRRaXV-fg


Cynphony

In the US I was taught it would be ...Megan's ...never the ...'s ...by itself. I'm having some trouble understanding apostrophes in Welsh.


rmcode
Mod

The literal translation of this is 'blue is color of flag of Megan', there are different ways of transposing that to English, the shortest one is the one quoted, another would be '(The) color of Megan's flag is blue'. You don't need the definite article in the Welsh sentence but it makes more sense to add it to the English one.


mizinamo

I think Cynphony may have seen a sentence like Megan 's flag is blue with a space before the apostrophe - sometimes apostrophe'd words do funny things in Duolingo, especially if they have the dotted underline that means there are hints.


RowenaJane

Is this used in North Wales as well as South? Would it not be ' Mae'r baner Megan yn glas '? or is it 'las'?


DogGorilla

'Blue is color Megan's flag'? I don't even understand the English translation.


tacklefish

It's 'blue is the colour of Megan's flag' or, as an English speaker would more commonly say, 'Megan's flag is blue'


qatet

And here I've always thought the line "black is the color of my true love's hair" was a little tortured. But now I see it has kin!


Kevin747595

My question is essentially the same as that from PampeliusS - so far everything that has been taught about "is" as a positive statement has been using "mae" in the third person, e.g. "Mae Megan yn canu" etc. We have been told that "ydy" is used when asking a question in the third person, e.g. "Ydy hi'n gweithio?". So how come ydy suddenly appears in this expression to mean "is"? Does that mean I could have been saying all along "Megan ydy x", rather than "Mae Megan x" to mean "Megan is something or other"? Why isn't it "Mae baner Megan yn lliw glas"?


HaroldWonh

So if you put a name after a noun, without a preceeding comma, that indicates possession?


mizinamo

Yes, and it's not even limited to a name.

For example, you could have, if I am not mistaken, enw fy nhad "name - my - father" for "my father's name" or cŵn y heddwas "dogs - the - policeman" for "the policeman's dogs".


HaroldWonh

Thanks, I understand that.


DavidCarver

Is this the normal way of expressing this idea in Welsh? So far the translation is the first time in the Welsh course that we have had a rather odd English sentence - a contrast with the other Duo courses that I have tried

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.