"Садись и ешь."

Translation:Sit and eat.

April 3, 2016

9 Comments


Valerie261225

I would have rather say "sit down and eat". Thank you for the explanations about imperfective and perfective verbs

August 24, 2018

McStork

What is the difference between садиться / сесть and сидеть / посидеть, please?

April 3, 2016

arthur0703

Садиться - to sit down - it is an imperfective verb

Сесть - to sit down - it is a perfective verb

Imperfective verbs are used when we don't emphasize to the end (perfection, accomplishment ) of the action, when the process is more important for us than its results. Also, perfective verbs cannot be used in Present tense - it's just such a rule.

Сидеть - to sit - imperfective verb

Посидеть - to sit - perfective verb

Here, in this sentence with Imperative mood, you can use both садиться (садись) and сесть (сядь)

Here are some more explanations:

http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/aspects-of-russian-verbs--imperfective-and-perfective/

Good luck!

April 3, 2016

moosor

In what situations would one use Садись versus Сядь ? (I understand the difference between imperfective and perfective, but I'm having a hard time understanding the imperative use of this particular verb)

November 13, 2017

Ari675341

If садиться takes accusative, as in "не садись на этот стул", then I'm not sure I understand why it's "садись, где хочешь", and not "садись, куда хочешь"? [This was a sentence earlier on in the lesson, and I pressed "continue" by mistake.] Or does the "где" in that sentence mean a more general location, rather than "whichever chair you want"?

August 25, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

"Куда" works with a direction. Yes, it translates "where" but it has a meaning "which way".

"Где" works with a location.

So, the sentence "садись, куда хочешь" is better to use with the word "где": "Садись, где хочешь". But the illogical choice with the "где" is widely used by native speakers, so, that is why this course has this sentence.

October 13, 2017

VartanKarapetyan

both are correct

March 11, 2018

cptchuckle

The voice on the app sounds kind of like saying "лешь", anyone else think so?

October 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I assume that this sentence contains two imperatives. садись is clearly an imperative, but ешь is both the 2nd person singular present and the informal singular imperative, so it's not clear what the correct grammar actually is.

April 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.