1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On widzi tamto dziecko."

"On widzi tamto dziecko."

Translation:He sees that child.

April 3, 2016

8 Comments


uq.

i love when 2 cases share the same word, it's less stuff i have to remember!

wait i have to remember that they're the same

❤❤❤❤


immery

you may be encouraged by the information that neuter words have nominative=accusative as a rule.


Ash473779

Your answer explains a question I posted on a different question's comments section, thanks


BooshOrDie

What is neuter / nominative /accusative ? I dont know ehat these mean or how thwy work but i see them mentioned in almost every comment section. Please help!


Jellei

This is some of the very basic stuff, so you definitely need to know that. Neuter is one of the genders (the third one in singular, apart from masculine and feminine), Nominative and Accusative are some of the cases. You can read more about genders here and about cases... I guess you should check the links in the "CASES" part of the post here.


WarrentonMaxwell

I will never remember the tamto and ta ten to .....


Jellei

this: ten/ta/to (masculine/feminine/neuter), ci/te (masculine personal/not masculine-personal)

for "that" you just add "tam" at the beginning of the pronoun

And then you need to remember that Polish has levels of closeness: ten/ten/tamten, while English has this/that/that, so they overlap.


Arnoldpitt

The o at the end of tamto sounds more like a squiggle and not at all like the o in dziecko

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.