"On widzi tamto dziecko."

Translation:He sees that child.

April 3, 2016

10 Comments


kozjol

i love when 2 cases share the same word, it's less stuff i have to remember!

wait i have to remember that they're the same

❤❤❤❤

April 3, 2016

immery

you may be encouraged by the information that neuter words have nominative=accusative as a rule.

April 3, 2016

Ash473779

Your answer explains a question I posted on a different question's comments section, thanks

May 10, 2016

BooshOrDie

What is neuter / nominative /accusative ? I dont know ehat these mean or how thwy work but i see them mentioned in almost every comment section. Please help!

July 12, 2016

Jellei
Mod

This is some of the very basic stuff, so you definitely need to know that. Neuter is one of the genders (the third one in singular, apart from masculine and feminine), Nominative and Accusative are some of the cases. You can read more about genders here and about cases... I guess you should check the links in the "CASES" part of the post here.

July 12, 2016

WarrentonMaxwell

I will never remember the tamto and ta ten to .....

October 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

this: ten/ta/to (masculine/feminine/neuter), ci/te (masculine personal/not masculine-personal)

for "that" you just add "tam" at the beginning of the pronoun

And then you need to remember that Polish has levels of closeness: ten/ten/tamten, while English has this/that/that, so they overlap.

October 28, 2016

KEREM1990

Tamte

January 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

While I believe that some natives may say that, that is not grammatically correct. "tamte" is for not masculine-personal plural.

January 12, 2017

Arnoldpitt

The o at the end of tamto sounds more like a squiggle and not at all like the o in dziecko

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.