"Lubię dorosłych ludzi."

Translation:I like adult people.

April 3, 2016

20 Comments


ajmaeen

Another question: What case is 'dorosły' and 'ludzi' in the above example? it should be accusative but the declension doesn't seem so?

Sorry for asking multiple questions on the same exercise.

August 7, 2016

immery

it is accusative, it is masculine personal so accusative=genitive
declension table for człowiek-ludzie
declension table for dorosły-adjective

August 7, 2016

ajmaeen

i always forget the masculine personal exception. Get's me every time. Thanks alot !! :)

August 7, 2016

Jack.Elliot
August 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Works.

August 16, 2016

Jack.Elliot

you are welcome

August 16, 2016

GkhanSolak

'I like mature people' is not accepted.

October 2, 2017

ajmaeen

so the noun 'adult' is 'dorosły' or 'dorosły człowiek'?
is dorosły considered to be a adjective or a noun?

July 28, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Grammatically it is an adjective, but it is very often used in the function of noun. Or you may consider it, as if an accompanying noun was implied: dorosły (człowiek, mężczyzna), dorosła (kobieta), dorosłe (dziecko). See more here.

Just for the record, "dorosły" is also 2-nd form (i.e. less used, composite form) of past tense 1-st person plural feminine "dorosnąć" (to grow up): my już żeśmy dorosły (we already grew up). The 1-st form of past tense 1-st person plural feminine is "dorosłyśmy": my już dorosłyśmy. And dorosła is 2-nd form of past tense 1-st person singular feminine "dorosnąć" ja już żem dorosła (I already grew up), 1-st form past tense 1-st person singular feminine being "dorosłam": ja już dorosłam.

July 28, 2016

Vengir

„Dorosła” is also feminine 3rd person past singular.

July 29, 2016

CostelloMusic98

doroslych is accusative?

August 16, 2016

immery

yes, in this sentence it is.

In "Lubię dorosłych ludzi" - you need accusative after "lubię", and "ludzi" is masculine personal, so "dorosłych" (adjective) has to be masculine personal accusative.

In "Lubię drosłych" - you need accusative after lubię, and "dorosłych" (noun) is in accusative form.

August 16, 2016

jwkrasow

Is this the normal way to say "adults" in Polish? Its really awkward in english, unless you mean mature people maybe

February 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You can also treat "dorosły" as a noun and just say "dorosłych", which would be equivalent to "adults", I guess.

February 22, 2018

chce_polski

Mature people?

September 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"dojrzali ludzie", so here: "dojrzałych ludzi". No one said that being an adult makes one automatically mature ;)

September 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.