"Lubię dorosłych ludzi."

Translation:I like adult people.

April 3, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jwkrasow

Is this the normal way to say "adults" in Polish? Its really awkward in english, unless you mean mature people maybe


Jellei

You can also treat "dorosły" as a noun and just say "dorosłych", which would be equivalent to "adults", I guess.


ajmaeen

Another question: What case is 'dorosły' and 'ludzi' in the above example? it should be accusative but the declension doesn't seem so?

Sorry for asking multiple questions on the same exercise.


immery

it is accusative, it is masculine personal so accusative=genitive
declension table for człowiek-ludzie
declension table for dorosły-adjective


ajmaeen

i always forget the masculine personal exception. Get's me every time. Thanks alot !! :)


ajmaeen

so the noun 'adult' is 'dorosły' or 'dorosły człowiek'?
is dorosły considered to be a adjective or a noun?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Grammatically it is an adjective, but it is very often used in the function of noun. Or you may consider it, as if an accompanying noun was implied: dorosły (człowiek, mężczyzna), dorosła (kobieta), dorosłe (dziecko). See more here.

Just for the record, "dorosły" is also 2-nd form (i.e. less used, composite form) of past tense 1-st person plural feminine "dorosnąć" (to grow up): my już żeśmy dorosły (we already grew up). The 1-st form of past tense 1-st person plural feminine is "dorosłyśmy": my już dorosłyśmy. And dorosła is 2-nd form of past tense 1-st person singular feminine "dorosnąć" ja już żem dorosła (I already grew up), 1-st form past tense 1-st person singular feminine being "dorosłam": ja już dorosłam.


Vengir

„Dorosła” is also feminine 3rd person past singular.


GkhanSolak

'I like mature people' is not accepted.


StrixMalefica

"Adult people" is a bit awkward in American English. "Adult" is generally used as a stand-alone noun, and using it adjectivally typically gives it an additional shade of meaning, e.g., emotionally mature - or pornographic.


NickFleck

I wrote: "I like adult folks" thinking that adults are folks or folks are adults. Next I will simply try adults.


Lingimen

doroslych is accusative?


immery

yes, in this sentence it is.

In "Lubię dorosłych ludzi" - you need accusative after "lubię", and "ludzi" is masculine personal, so "dorosłych" (adjective) has to be masculine personal accusative.

In "Lubię drosłych" - you need accusative after lubię, and "dorosłych" (noun) is in accusative form.


pz3j15

What about "mature people?" "Adult people" sounds very stupid in English. Only the least educated of native speakers would ever use such terminology. "Mature people" is what any normally educated and enculturated British or American would say.


Jellei

That may not be the greatest sentence ever written, but "dorosłych" definitely means "adult", not "mature". Your sentence says "dojrzałych ludzi".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.