1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу в Англию, я там ещё н…

"Я хочу в Англию, я там ещё не был."

Translation:I want to go to England, I have not been there yet.

April 3, 2016

34 Comments


.untouchable

Where is the verb "to go" in the first part of the sentence? :) and if it can be omitted, which one could be used here? идти?


Amawaku

I am pretty sure that идти isn't a correct option. Using the perfective (as you suggested) is better, because what you want is "to go to England " and not " to go to England" (the interest being the destination and not the trip).

However, the verb ходить/идти is a verb that expresses motion by foot. Unless you are at the border between Scotland and England, you will more likely be going by any motorized mean and therefore a better verb would be ехать (perfective of ездить), making the first part of the sentence : "Я хочу ехать в Англию".

Anyone is welcome to confirm, infirm or complete my answer.


Dmitry_Arch

The perfective counterparts of идти and ехать are пойти and поехать, respectively. The verbs ходить and ездить are both imperfective and refer to regular trips in uncertain direction or regular back and forth trips. One can say, «Я хочу поехать в Англию», «Я хочу ехать в Англию» (the implication is “right now”), «Я хочу ездить в Англию» (on a regular basis) and «Я хочу поездить в Англию» (“I’d like to make a few trips to England”).


Arnasio

Wow, just when I thought Russian was complicated but doable... Four options for something that in my mind is covered by a single verb... :(


Dmitry_Arch

By the way, ехать is not perfective of ездить: both verbs are imperfective.


Amawaku

Nice I wasn't sure, thanks for the correction !


chsemyonova

Вы правы.


Dmitry_Arch

The omitted verb is поехать or съездить.


AmandaHinchcliff

"I still have not been there" should not be wrong


chsemyonova

I agree. I'm going to report it.


Ethan30211

Four years later and it's still not accepted.


jarisius

why there is no verb


Dmitry_Arch

The verb of motion meaning “to go”, such as пойти, поехать, отправиться, is usually omitted after the verb хотеть, especially when the destination is mentioned. Here is a joke for you: — Я опять хочу в Париж. — А что, ты там уже бывал? — Нет, но я уже хотел.


KruzKalke

For the first clause, can it be translated as "I want to be in England"?

If not, how would one say that?


Dmitry_Arch

Я хочу [поехать] в Англию = I want to go to England

Я хочу побывать в Англии = I want to make a trip to England

Я хочу быть в Англии = I want to be in England (However, I can't think of a situation when anybody would really say that)

Как бы я хотел сейчас быть в Англии! = I wish I was/were in England now (That's a much more likely thing to say)


KruzKalke

Wonderful! That's exactly what I wished to know. I think in my mind I actually meant your last translation which is very, very different than the sentence here. Thank you!


alkajugl

When I read that COVID-19 was not making inroads in Japan as it is doing here in the United States, I said to a friend, "I want to be in Japan."


aceman357

"I haven't been there yet"?


numanumaro

So when can you omit the verb like this? Is it only for traveling when the type of travel is implied?


Dmitry_Arch

It isn’t only for traveling. As I said earlier, the equivalents of “to go” are often omitted after the verb хотеть before the noun phrase that refer to the destination. (Examples: Я хочу домой. Она хочет к маме). Interestingly, the verb of movement is not normally omitted after the negative forms of хотеть: Я не хочу идти домой. Она не хочет идти/ехать к маме. The verbs есть/съесть and пить/выпить are usually omitted after various forms of хотеть and those forms of быть that are used in compound future — буду, будешь, будет, будем, будете and будут. Examples: Хотите [выпить] водки? (Would you like some vodka?). Кофе [пить] будешь? Will you have some coffee? Я буду [есть] жареную рыбу с картошкой. (I’m going to have fried fish with mashed potatoes). Talking about food or drinks we often omit the main verb even in negative sentences, especially in the present and future tenses, e.g. «Я не хочу [пить] пива». «Я не буду [есть] суп». When asking permission to take a fruit, a cookie or a candy, we usually omit the verb взять (to take) after можно: «Можно мне конфету?» (= Можно, я возьму конфету = May I take a candy?). Likewise you can say, «Можно ручку?» which means “May I borrow your pen?” Verbs of movement can be omitted after надо/нужно and the words describing the destination: Тебе нужно [сходить] к врачу. Мне надо [идти/ехать] домой (I have to go home). If the object of хочу (and even буду) is a human being, then the sentence is likely to be interpreted in the sense that the omitted verb means “to have sex with”. The fact that «будете» sounds the same as «будите» (= you wake) is key to the following joke: «Вы утром свою жену будите?» «Буду» (In this case, the expected answer was «Бужу» — obviously, the answerer was thinking of «будете»).


JohnP331

Sometimes DL insists on "visited [country]" and sometimes "been to [country]" as translations for "был в [страну]". It'd be nice to have some consistency instead of having to memorize DL's favorite translation for each individual sentence.


Dmitry_Arch

Ездил в страну, but был/бывал/побывал в стране.


JohnP331

Okay, but my point was that Duolingo insists on translating был в стране exclusively as "been to a country" for some sentences and "visited a country" for other sentences. There's no meaningful difference within the sentences, so it's up to the user to memorize the translations that Duolingo insists upon.


Dmitry_Arch

«ещё не был» is a simplified replacement of «ещё не бывал»/«ещё не побывал». «Ещё не был» is commonly used these days, although it would probably be considered incorrect 100 years ago. «Ещё не бывал» and «ещё не побывал» (the former means “not been [there] yet, but aware the place is worth visiting”, whereas the latter implies “planning to visit, but have/has not visited yet”) are mostly used in reference to long-aspired trips. «был» only means “been”/“visited” when it follows «ещё не».


MagicPumpkin83

"I there yet not was" That's a hell of a word order.


GTFuza

This English translation should be two sentences. This is a comma splice.


Revzsaz

Nothing to do with technicalities, just needing a place to voice that tyere is an issue with severity on typos that is not seen in other parts of the course. Even having enetered exact characters through this questuon, I can't seem to progress past it. Can some one please have a look at my other feedback and address the typo severity in this course


Ethan30211

I want to go to England, I still haven't been there. Should be accepted. Means the same thing and ещё means still and yet depending on context.


BernhardMa1

This is true for me. As an EU citizen, I feel stupid for not having seized the opportunity before Brexit.


MichaelBry628987

This sentence in Russian doesn't make sense. We usually don't say "I want to go to England i have not been there yet? It's a run on sentence. Most would say: i haven't been to England, but id like to go? This poses a question, which the English,/russian poses nothing bu confusion?


GrardJoube

I still haven't been there seems ok fir me but it was rejected

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.