1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Willst du tanzen?"

"Willst du tanzen?"

Translation:Do you want to dance?

January 10, 2014

93 Comments


Chamendra

Why isn't "Will you dance?" a suitable answer?


Siebenundzwanzig

Because will in German, is not the same as will, in English; these words are known as "false friends". Ich will, ... (I want, ...) Ich werde, ... (I will, ...) Also: ich wollte, ... (I would like, ...)


jcwhitehead

It's actually subtler than that, at least in British English (though the Americanised forms are becoming more common).

In British English, in the first person only 'will' is used to indicate a strong intention, and not the future, whilst 'shall' is used for the future. So 'I shall dance' means 'I'm going to dance', whilst 'I will dance' means 'I want to dance'. Similarly with 'we', one ought to say 'I'm afraid we shall be late', not 'I'm afraid we will be late'.

In the second and third person 'will' and 'shall' are reversed; 'You shall not pass!' means 'It is my firm intention to stop you', and 'She shall go to the ball!' means 'I will do everything I can to ensure that she does', whilst 'You will not pass!' would be a declaration of cast-iron certainty about the future.

Fortunately for everyone concerned 'shall' is contracted to 'll just as 'will' is, so it's generally unnecessary to memorise the distinctions.


NikhilH.

YOU SHALL NOT PASS!!!! But I think you did.


KaffeeLink

I'm American, so I had no idea there was this distinction between the meaning of the words 'shall' and 'want' in British English. The distinction makes sense to me, and I think it clarifies what Tolkien's intended meaning was when he wrote that Gandalf said " You cannot pass" to the Balrog. Gandalf's certainty makes it seem all the more like his words are a magical incantation. (You cannot pass is often misquoted as, "you shall not pass," but the quote reads, "you shall not pass," in The Fellowship of The Ring novel.)


voidlogic

Except that they are not false freinds in some cases like this one... Will you dance (opt. with me) is more common than Duo's preferd English solution...


vilinwe

Why are they called "false friends"?


LuizaMuthoni

Because they confuse someone easily. You can easily mistake "ich will if you have an english past to mean i will" while in german it means "I want".


Fluffychickens

I think that in this situation when asking if someone wants to do something(with you), asking if they will do something is acceptable.

However german changes a great deal on context- and accepting it here is the start to accepting it a number of places that it should not be accepted, and as Siebenundzwanzig pointed out, it more often means want than will- and setting that up as your mnemonic is setting yourself up for failure.


dlm5095

why is "wanna dance" incorrect?

**Edit - it is now accepted for this context (generally Duolingo does not accept "wanna" when "want to" is called for)


ColbyStein

"Wanna" is not a real word. It's just colloquial English, a contraction of "Want to".


Siebenundzwanzig

I still think it should be accepted, ... I mean, here we're learning pick-up lines, ... hardly requires super, fancy language skills. :P


Fluffychickens

I'm trying to learn informal writing and here is the perfect place for it!


dlm5095

But... but... the spellchecker allows it :(


ColbyStein

Spellcheck is not the final authority.

Here, have a lingot.


nefter

Spellchecker is another "False friend"


AnnaGraham19

What is a false friend


mizinamo

What is a false friend

A word in another language that looks as if it's related or has the same meaning, but then it turns out that the meanings are not the same after all.

For example, a "gift" in English is a present, while Gift in German means "poison"; "actual" in English means real, while aktuell in German means current or up-to-date.


Uyterschout

'It's' is also a contraction.


SimMoor

The context isn't given. In a nightclub then yes, wanna dance? is acceptable. But if this was in a formal ballroom 'wanna' would be seen as crude and boorish.


Siebenundzwanzig

I'd expect that in English, also.


DanielFloresU

In a ballroom should be something like "shall we dance?"


mtadie

In a ballroom, you should say "Darf ich bitten"


Raftus

In a formal ballroom, "wanna" wouldn't be seen as "crude and boorish". It's just a contraction. Everyone says it. I'm not sure it should be allowed in a language learning situation, but neither do I think we should give the wrong impression of it being really bad or anything.


Fluffychickens

It could be perceived that way, if I were asking my lady for a dance in a ballroom (A location I'd never be, but that's unproductive to this hypothetical) I would say

"Would you honor me this dance?"


Uyterschout

'Do you wanna dance?' ís still rejected, motivation: 'We don't accept non-standard spellings' .

Duo's correct solution: 'You wanna dance?' !?


Panamicua

Not a native speaker, but wouldn't "Möchtest du tanzen?" be more polite/less pushy?


dmi_go

Women like tough guys ;)


Siebenundzwanzig

I'd say so. You could go all out and say "Möchten Sie mit mir zu Tazen?" (might be slightly off, but that's the general gist) Listen to an awesome Skrillex tune, remixed, called Zeig mir wie Du Tanzt; I love it, and the woman sounds gorgeous, IMO. xD I learned some cool German from it. I really like the bit that goes something like "Seh ich Funkeln in deinen Blick" (do I sparkle in your eyes/view/sight?" or something to that effect.)

EDIT: Looking back at what I said, I'm not sure the "zu" was either necessary or correct, with my first German quote; can someone please point out whether "zu" is or can be used in that way?


lauriak

somehow i think "zu" shouldn't be there..


374651896423

Yes, it can. I don't know if duolingo covers "zu" clauses, but they exist much like english ones. They are separated by a comma though, so it would be "Möchten Sie, mir zu tanzen?" A good explanation can be found on Toms Deutscheseite, at http://www.deutschseite.de/grammatik/infinitiv_mit_zu/infinitiv_mit_zu.html


Siebenundzwanzig

Super old stuff, but I'm back, ...

I agree, that zu, as far as I now know, shouldn't have been there. I'm guessing, Josh, that you can say it as the two following ways, with and without the zu:

Möchten Sie, mit mir zu tanzen? (I more see this as "Would you like it to dance with me? I would actually question whether there should be an es there. "Möchten Sie es, mit mir zu tanzen?" I just feel it's essentially asking if the woman would like like it, to dance with me. (sounds clumsy in English, but I've seen this sort of usage in German a few times)

Möchten Sie mit mir tanzen?

It looks right to me, but maybe I just learned it incorrectly.


BirSuBe

As a native german i can tell you it is 'möchten Sie mit mir tanzen' or 'darf ich Sie zum Tanzen auffordern' or very formal 'Darf ich bitten'


BirSuBe

It would be more polite


bwsullivan

"Care to dance?" was not accepted. Is it really that different?


Rewjeo

You could report it. Apparently "Wanna dance" is accepted, but wasn't originally. Typically Duo goes for more exact translations, but considering the nature of this skill, more colloquial equivalents should be fine.


Drektar90

It isn't accepted right now my friend


dssalazarr

Just stand in front of her. Turn around. Do a booty shake. She will get the point.

Do the same if you're looking for a bathroom.


CalebF1

How would you say "Will you dance with me?" or "Want to dance with me?"


quis_lib_duo

Willst du / Möchtest du mit mir tanzen? Magst du mit mir tanzen?


vinh227

How do you say "May I have this dance?"


Siebenundzwanzig

Something like: "Darf ich (bitte) dieser Tanz haben?" Although I really think that's strictly an English idiom.

EDIT: It also might be "diesen", but I'm not entirely sure whether that is in the Akkusativ.


lauriak

it should be akkusativ, with haben it's akkusative so it's diesen Tanz


Siebenundzwanzig

Ah, I knew it's diesen when it's like "Ich habe diesen.... thing" but I wasn't sure it still used that case when haben was at the end of the sentence.

EDIT:

I am so fed up of downvote ninjas randomly downvoting comments that are completely harmless; it seems sort of spiteful. I mean for ❤❤❤❤ sake we all learn at different paces, ... we are all here to LEARN, and as such, cannot expect each other to have flawless [language]. So to all you mindless downvoters: get off your ruddy great big horse. Incidentally, it's not easy to learn an entire language without any official schooling what-so-ever. I've been at this for a little over 5 years, so excuse me for making a frankly minor error.


UPro

Why is "You want to dance?" wrong? :( :(


rmatz

In spoken English, the tone of your voice would indicate that to be a question. However, the sentence structure is not that of a question, so Duo problably does not accept it for that reason? The punctuation is not enough.


Siebenundzwanzig

It's also slang, I believe. I think a good equivalent in German, would be "Willste Tanzen?" I see this "-ste" used by younger German folk; it may seem immature. "-ste" seems like cutesy talk, like how I could say something like "teh", or "ish", and other such absolutely disgusting words that make me cringe to the very core of my being! :P

EDIT: I believe I was thinking of "You wanna dance", sorry! The sentence structure "You want to dance" is not slang. I may have meant colloquial, ... I'm not sure which word to use for that. Too much German is making my brain go mushy. xD

EDIT:

I just "wanna" add something to this:

"You want to dance?"stuffs and all that jazz aside, seems to me to sound more like a rhetorical question: "YOU want to dance with ME? Like oh mah gerd, I be so happys." y'know what I are sayin'?


rmatz

interesting! lol :)


DAUDIOLINK

Depends on the context. When spoken first "You want to dance" would be, in American English at least, the same as "Do you..." with do being implied. It could also be a suggestion "Oh, there's music... You want to dance?" Unless the vocal tone used was imperitive then it would be a command. Silly English not having an imperative tense! Spoken in reply to an offer of dance it would be as you edited in, an incredulous reponse. If you're curious the closest we have is tacking on "will" before the verb. Ie "You will dance." Otherwise it's all vocal tone.


misawa.mandi

They must have fixed it because I just put that and got it right.


JGY2192

"may I have this dance" incorrect "may I have dance" Correct. Alrighty then.


Den_Konig

Okay, I came here under flirting, so why isn't "Wanna dance" acceptable. I mean seriously, who's going to formally flirt?


GreyWind777

Some girls appreciate a little formailty. It shows respect.


adirid

Can somebody make it clear to me,as to where should be dich used and where du as they both mean "YOU". What would a listner interpret if I interchange it?


DylanFogar

Is this the same as Moechtest du tanzen?


mizinamo

Is this the same as Moechtest du tanzen?

Nearly.

Willst du tanzen? = Do you want to dance?

Möchtest du tanzen? = Would you like to dance?

The meaning is similar but the version with the conditional mood (möchtest / "would") is less direct and is considered more polite.


Pamelamaureen

why is it "tanzen" not "tanzt" ? please answer me :)


olneyce

Verbs combined with modal verbs (like wollen) always take the infinitive form. The modal verb matches with the subject, but the other verb is the infinitive no matter what.


DaniiShadow

How do i even pronounce "Willst" like half an hour in this sentence...


Siebenundzwanzig

You know the word "missed"? It's like that. "Vill-ssed" "villsd" "villst" "willst" The "ll" is like "ill" with a bit less of an English accent. :P More like eel, but not as long and less emphasism on the e.


MichaelShumacher

it's said like "villst".


hemangchawla

Why "du tanzen" and not du tanzt?


AdrianJosh

it's infinitive, the second verb becomes infinitive. note that.


MarshmallowMess

Why is "can I have this dance ".wrong?


Regney

That would be, "Kann ich um diesen Tanz bitten?"


iparkour

Why "do you want dancing"is wrong?


Siebenundzwanzig

Because that's not even correct English.


ricardopasa

In Germany, I can't tell you how many times I asked a fraulein to dance. Tanzen, Tanzt mit mir, wollen sie tanzen. etc etc. My original translation of "would you like to dance" (not care to dance?) is correct.


Alexander_Agruso

In German do you ever put "zu" at the beginning of verbs to match the English version? Like "tanzen" = "dance" while "zu tanzen" = "to dance"?


mrdizero

One of the possible Correct answers: "Can i've dance?" - Seriously?


devanme

What is the most litteral translation of this? I sort of understand it as "wanting are you to dance?"


mizinamo

The most literal translation is probably "Wantest thou dance?".

A slightly less literal one is "Do you want to dance?".


devanme

Danke. Habe ein lingot.


mpg7115

i thought it was will you dance


mizinamo

And now you've learned something :)


rportilho1

why "do you wanna dance?" is not accepted as a translation?


mizinamo

Because "wanna" is too slangy for Duolingo.


neild420

This is in flirting XD if i said will you dance to someone they will give me a weird look LOL


TamaraLehm2

why is my answer not accepted?


mizinamo

Nobody can see your answer, and so nobody can tell you.

Please write the complete sentence that you wrote when you ask about an answer here in a sentence discussion.

(Some people just post individual words from their answer, the ones they think they got wrong, when the problem might have been with word order or with some other part of the sentence.)


Andrew770880

Aus, außer, bei, mit. Nach, seit, von, zu. I learned these words in Dative Case.

Willst du tanzen? I learned these words in case of dates.


Kyle558587

This entire flirtatious section never advances for me. Once it said it went for 1/2, but then it just replayed the first one again after that


Anjali382316

What is the difference between dich and du?


mizinamo

What is the difference between dich and du?

Pretty much the same as between "me" and "I" or between "us" and "we" -- object versus subject form.


Speakeron

"Would you care to dance" is definitely a correct solution (in fact, it's the most correct solution). I've reported it.


Prasad42

Oh yeah, I tootally know how to flirt in English. Now let's learn in German haha.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.